On the Eve of the Armenian Genocide Commemoration Day PDF Print E-mail
ceghaspanutyan zoherin nvirvac ereko
On April 23, 2017, on the eve of the day of commemoration of 1.5 million martyrs of the Armenian Genocide, events were held in the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, the motto of the events expressing emotional and heartfelt demand for justice was “I Remember and Demand”.
Following the Divine Liturgy on Sunday, the faithful gathered in the courtyard of the Saint Etchmiadzin Church in Tbilisi, near the Khachkar (cross-stone) commemorating the Armenian Genocide victims, to see a flashmob organized by the students of the St. Movses Khorenatsi Primary School of the Diocesan Educational Department. Presenting a symbolic image of Tsitsernakaberd, the Armenian Genocide memorial complex, the kindergarten students lit candles, said their prayers, and expressed their strong will to remember innocent victims, to live by faith and the Holy Church, to protect and keep the homeland safe, like a vigilant soldier, to live under the peaceful sky and on the peaceful planet.
In his closing remarks, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan highly appreciated the activities of the Diocesan Educational Department, particularly highlighted the tireless efforts of the preschool principal, Eugenia Markosyan, and teachers, Oksana Sharoyan and Metaksia Ghazaryan, to educate the Armenian children to remember their ancestors, love the motherland and be loyal to one’s own nation.
The series of events continued in the Calouste Gulbenkian Hall of the “Hayartun” Center, where the presentation of the “Armenians, History of a Genocide” book by Yves Ternon translated into Russian took place.
Attendees attentively listened to the speakers talking about what had motivated Alexander Kalamkarov to undertake the translation of the book from French into Russian, the idea to show the detailed and realistic description of the national tragedy by the foreign author, in understandable language. In his remarks, Yenok Tadevosyan noted the importance of the translated and published book.
At the conclusion of the event, “The Armenian Genocide” documentary by Andrew Goldberg was screened.
The concluding event on the eve of the Commemoration Day was held at the Grand Royal Ballroom of The Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi. The commemorative event was organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia to Georgia, the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Holy Church in Georgia, government institutions and non-governmental organizations in Georgia.
The occasion was honored with the presence of Georgian MPs, representatives of the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany to Georgia, the Embassy of the Netherlands to Georgia, the Embassy of Bulgaria to Georgia, the Embassy of Israel to Georgia; high-ranking representatives of the clergy from Vatican; representatives of embassies and consulates operating in Georgia from the United States, Russia and other European countries; the leaders of the sister churches; members of Georgian civil society, intellectuals, guests and community officials.
In attendance were the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of RA to Georgia, Mr. Yuri Vardanyan, and his wife, diplomats from the RA Embassy in Georgia.
Present for the event was the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, accompanied by the Diocesan clergy.
Founder of The Peace Foundation in Georgia, Giorgi Tumasyan presented a well-documented report on the atrocities committed against the Armenian people on the threshold of the twenties century, martyrdom of 1.5 million people, deportation of Armenians from their historical motherland, the countries that recognize the Armenian Genocide, condemnation of genocide and demand for justice.
David Chichinadze, Isani district majoritarian MP, in his remarks, thanked the Armenian voters for trust and confidence placed in him, and highlighted that it is his duty to stand together with them on that tragic day and to share the Armenian nation’s grief.
Later, a video clip about the Armenian Genocide was shown.
The commemorative event featured performances by a duduk players group of the Hayartun Center at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia; classical music performances by the students of String Music Department at the V. Sarajishvili Tbilisi State Conservatoire; recitation of poetry by the actresses of Petros Adamyan Tbilisi State Armenian Drama Theatre. The evening concluded with a performance of medley from spiritual songs by the Makar Yekmalyan Choir of the Cathedral of Saint George.
The event was held in Georgian and English. The Master of Ceremonies was the actor of Petros Adamyan Tbilisi State Armenian Drama Theatre, David Barseghyan.
The commemorative events on April 23 concluded with the torchlight procession from the center of Tbilisi to the Embassy of Turkey in Georgia, which was organized by the youth. A peaceful demonstration was held close to the embassy. The commemorative events will also be held on April 24.