Armenian Community of Georgia Pays Tribute to Memory of Armenian Genocide Saint Martyrs PDF Print E-mail
Like every year, this time as well events commemorating 1.5 million martyrs of the Armenian Genocide had kicked off in the cities and regions of Georgia inhabited by Armenians. The events concluded on April 24, when the Divine Liturgy and peaceful protests were held.
On April 24, 2017, from the early morning, many people walked to the Saint Etchmiadzin Church in Tbilisi to participate in the Divine Liturgy celebrated in memory of the Holy Martyrs of the Armenian Genocide.
The celebrant was the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan.
In attendance were the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of RA to Georgia, Mr. Yuri Vardanyan and his wife, Georgian MPs David Chichinadze and Ruslan Poghosyan, a Doctor of History, Professor Sergo Vardosanidze, Givi Shakhnazari, the editor of the newspaper “Georgia” Van Bayburtyan, diplomats, the community officials, intellectuals, civil society members, the faithful.
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant offered a sermon reflecting on the mystery of the day. The Bishop, through the intercession of the Holy Martyrs, prayed for the Armenian people, the Motherland and soldiers, who are guarding its borders. Emphasizing that Armenians are law-abiding and loyal citizens in the countries in which they live, the Diocesan Primate stressed the strong will of the Armenian people to retain national values, to respect the tragic pages of history, which is reflected in prayers, lighting candles, requiem services and respect for the memory of the holy martyrs.
Following the Divine Liturgy on Sunday in the Saint Etchmiadzin Church in Avlabari, at the cross-stone in the church courtyard dedicated to the memory of the Genocide victims, Right. Rev Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan presided over a special prayer service to commemorate the Holy Martyrs of the Armenian Genocide. The attendees laid flowers to the cross-stone in the church courtyard.
Later, at the initiative of the NGO Armenian Community of Georgia, people boarded buses headed to the Embassy of Turkey, where a demonstration was held.
In his opening remarks, the Chairman of the NGO Armenian Community of Georgia, Samvel Mkrtchyan named April 24 the national unity day and called upon the attendees to fight for the Armenian cause.
During the demonstration, Sandro Ohanyan, Mikael Avagyan, Levon Chidilyan, Susana Khachaturyan, Karekin Kochyan, Monika Kurkchyan, Marina Kirakozova-Mosesova, Susana Manvelyan, Gurgen Mkhitaryan and others were calling on Turkey to condemn and recognize the crime in Armenian, Georgian, Russian and English languages.
Patriotic poems were recited and songs were performed during the demonstration. The rally was held absolutely peacefully, in a civilized manner, in accordance with the social norms. The April 24 events were covered by local newspapers, television and radio.
On April 24 similar protests and commemorative events were held in other cities, regions and villages of Georgia inhabited by Armenians.