Cultural Educational and Youth Center Opens in the City of Rustavi PDF Print E-mail
The third- and fourth- generation of Armenians that have settled in Rustavi since the 1940s, although have preserved their identity, are able to speak Armenian, and have remained loyal to the Armenian Church, they have always felt the need of Armenian upbringing, the need of the liturgies of the Armenian Holy Church, and the lack of history and national culture knowledge. There is no prayer house in Rustavi, which would give Armenians an opportunity to speak with God, there has never been an Armenian school, where Armenian child would learn Armenian alphabet, there is no institution, where Armenians would share joy and raise issues in Armenian. Although several attempts have been made to achieve this, but the steps made were unsteady, had no continuity and the efforts were stopped after a short time.
Under the direction and with the support of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Narek Ghushyan, Pastor of the Armenians of Rustavi and Marneuli region, the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, became an envoy of Armenians’ national renaissance and their consolidation around the Church. As a result of fruitful effort and hard work, under the auspices of the Diocesan Headquarters and with the blessing of the Diocesan Primate, the solemn opening of the cultural, educational and youth center took place in Rustavi.
May 13, 2017, was very memorable for the Armenians of Rustavi, because a solemn opening of the St.Gregory of Narek Educational, Cultural, Youth and Spiritual Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia took place. Rev. Father Narek Ghushyan has been appointed the caretaker of the Center.
The Armenians of Rustavi rejoiced. The leased building is located in the city center; it is renovate and improved, provided with necessary furniture, appliances, and the technical equipment. Indoor festive decorations added splendor to the Center.
In attendance were the Counselors at the RA Embassy in Georgia, Karen Melikyan and Karen Parunakyan, Consul Elina Mkrtchyan, the officials of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, public figures, guests and many residents of Rustavi.
The occasion was honored with the presence of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan. The Diocesan Primate cut the ribbon to officially open the Center and blessed bread and salt.
In his welcoming remarks, Rev.Father Narek Ghushyan congratulated the residents of Rustavi on demonstrated strong wish and readiness to consolidate around the church and to preserve their identity, he proposed them to become a driving force behind the new Center and offer selfless participation in preservation of the faith, Armenian upbringing of their children, spreading of Armenian language, values and traditions.
The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia offered his blessings and warm wishes. The Bishop congratulated the residents of Rustavi on the opening of the Armenian Center and stated that the Center would be named after St. Gregory of Narek (Grigor Narekatsi). The Center will run the St. Yeghishe Sunday School, where those who wish can learn Armenian alphabet and will be getting informed about spiritual, cultural and historic heritage; the Berkri choir, where the children will learn how to sing spiritual, national and pop songs; the Nemrut Dance Ensemble, where they will learn how to dance traditional Armenian dances “Kochari”, “Yarkhushta” etc. The Primate reflected on the mission of the Center in preservation and development of spiritual, cultural and historic heritage, and consolidation around the church. Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan offered his appreciation to Rev. Father Narek Ghushyan for carrying out the task to open the center at a high level in a short period of time.
Upon the request of the residents of Rustavi to have a prayer house, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia blessed the Vemkar (the rock at the bottom of the Altar) and the Icon, where every Sunday the Divine Liturgy will be offered.
Following the official part, the creative groups of the Hayartun Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia presented poetry recitations, performed songs and dances, brought festive mood to the event, and showed the achievements they have made as a result of effective and goal-oriented work of the Center. At the conclusion of the event, the guests enjoyed the celebratory cake.