Georgian-Armenian Youth Spent Their Summer Vacation in Armenia within “Ari Tun” Program PDF Print E-mail
Like in previous years, the Department of Youth Affairs of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia (Director: Valery Badalyan) actively participated in the “Ari Tun” Program organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora for Diaspora Armenian youth’s homeland recognition, in 2017. Ninety six young Armenians, including 60 from Tbilisi, 20 from Marneuli regions and 16 from Bolnisi region, participated in three stages of the program, from June 25 to August 5.
The Georgian-Armenian youth between the ages of 13 and 18 spent their summer vacation in the Homeland with special love and great interest, during the two-week stays, they were hosted by Armenian families, toured historical monuments and religious sites in Armenia, made friends with their peers from the Armenian Diaspora around the world, participated in the camping event at the “Ari Tun” Camp in Tsaghkadzor and attended the “Farewell Bonfire” event. Young people did not feel themselves just like tourists in their homeland, but as pilgrims.
As a result of timely and good organization, the groups representing the Armenian Diocese in Georgia stood out with their discipline, knowledge of national culture, respect for the spiritual values and exemplary behavior. It should be mentioned that the participants took part in the stages of the program in the presence and under the direct supervision of the head of the department; explanatory meetings were held with the participants and their parents. The Department Director took the participants to Yerevan, and accompanied them back home once in a fortnight. For their exemplary behavior, the groups of young people visited churches, monasteries and cultural monuments on their way home.
The organizers of the “Ari Tun” Program praised the groups from Georgia for their self-discipline and active participation.
Diaspora Armenian youth were impressed by the warm welcome they received in the Motherland, learned more about Armenian history, national culture, social life, traditions and practices of their people, made new friends. These events gave new impetus to their patriotism.
The Georgian-Armenian youth returned to Georgia with great memories of their days spent in Armenia. They express gratitude to the RA Ministry of Diaspora for an opportunity to visit Motherland, Armenia, and implementing “Ari Tun” Program at a high level.