“Aravot Luso” Camp Opened its Doors PDF Print E-mail
On August 10, 2017, the 10-day “Aravot Luso” Camp Program kicked off at the “Rafael Javakh” Cultural Educational and Youth Center in Ninotsminda (Armenian Diocese in Georgia).
The program is held with the support of Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka's General Prelacy of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia; and a group of parents, who provide the camp with food. The event has gathered 40 children. Here they will learn prayers, songs and dances, recite poems, improve speaking skills and play games.
The Camp’s administration has taken all measures to ensure the safety of the children as they spend their summer vacation.
Rev. Father Armash Poghosyan, Pastor of the Saint Sarkis Church and nearby villages; and the Head of the “Rafael Javakh” Cultural Educational and Youth Center, Zhora Snkhchyan; coordinate and supervise all camp activities.