Unforgettable Days at the “Lusavorchi Manukner” Camping Event in Akhaltsikhe PDF Print E-mail
The Spiritual Superintendence of Akhaltsikhe at the Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka's General Prelacy of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, at the initiative of Rev. Father Hacob Sahakyan and the Pastor of nearby villages, Rev. Father Torgom Vardanyan , and under the sponsorship of born in the Small Pamach village benefactor Khachatur Baboyan, for a few years has set up the 5-day camp program in Akhaltsikhe. At the initiative of the Spiritual Superintendence the camping event is called “Lusavorchi Manukner”.
A traditional event was set up this year as well. From 15 to 20 August, 2017, the 70 teenagers between the ages of 13 and 17 from Akhaltsikhe and nearby villages spent their summer vacation in the spiritual camp.
The camping event was set up in Sukhlisi forest in the beautiful countryside. Children were involved in the everyday activity of the camp, including spiritual lessons, national song and dance competitions, an essay contest, different games etc.
The Spiritual Superintendence express deep appreciation to benefactor Khachatur Baboyan, the squad leaders and chefs Varduhi Yadoyan and Gayane Sirakanyan, and to all individuals, who made this unforgettable days in nature joyful and fun.