Benefactor, a Native of Kzlkilisa, Provides Assistance to Fellow Villagers PDF Print E-mail
Edgar Aramyan, who was born in Kzlkilisa village of Tsalka region, left his native village long ago, but he maintains his ties with compatriots and native land, and continues to make profound contributions to enhance the well-being of his native heath and its inhabitants.
Last year Aramyan sponsored the construction of a sports school ( a gym ), where the local teenagers and youth can organize leisure-time activities, go in for sports and organize competitions.
Also only one year has passed since the opening of the sports school, on September 2, 2017, the gym hosted the final of the first boxing competition. In attendance was the benefactor, who personally handed over the medals, cups and cash prizes to the winners.
On the same day in Kzlkilisa village of Tsalka region the benefactor made one more contribution . The worthy son of the nation sponsored the construction of a first-aid station. Very Rev. Fr. Babken Salbiyan, the Prelate of Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka's General Prelacy of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia; Pastor of Armenian communities in Tsalka region, Rev. Father Ghevond Topashyan; Pastor of Akhalkalaki and nearby villages, Rev. Father Tatev Marukyan, representatives of local authorities and the residents of the village were in attendance for the opening.
Father Babken and the clergy performed a blessing ceremony at the newly opened first-aid station. Father Babken transmitted to the benefactor the blessings, good wishes, gratitude and appreciation of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan; for attention and care directed towards his fellow villagers.
The celebration in Kzlkilisa village concluded with a festive event, which included performances by the “Karmravanq” Ensemble of the village, which is under the sponsorship of Edgar Aramyan.