Children from Artik Spent their Summer Vacation in Batumi PDF Print E-mail
With the blessings of His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia; and at the invitation of Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan, Pastor of Armenians in Ajara, Guria, Imereti, and the Surb Prkich Church (Saint Savior); from August 27 to September 4, 2017, 20 boys and girls from the Artik Diocese of the Armenian Church spent their summer vacation in picturesque Batumi. Head of ART Company in Ajara, Artem Tumanyan; Head of MGM Travel, Grigor Mkrtchyan; Head of “V Gostyax u Edika” organization, Eduard Mikaelyan; Head of Art and Travel Company, Nara Galstyan; Head of Geneva Tours, Araik Marutyan; hosted the Armenian youth (between the ages 13 and 18) from needy families from Artik and other regions, led by Locum Tenens of the Artik Diocese of the Armenian Church, Very Rev. Fr. Narek Avagyan; Rev. Fr. Vilen Ghazaryan and Rev.Fr. Levon Hovhannisyan. They provided them with food and accommodation, organized their leisure time. The guests spent one week in Batumi, enjoying their stay.
During those days, the children from Artik attended the Divine Liturgy at the Surb Prkich Church (Saint Savior), the celebrant was Very Rev. Fr. Narek Galstyan. Following the service, the guests visited the Alexander Mantashev Educational Cultural Youth Center at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, toured the Sunday school and preschool classrooms, learned about the activities of the Center.
Expressing their gratitude to the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, the Pastor of the Surb Prkich Church (Saint Savior) and the hosting companies for unforgettable days, the youth from Artik and their leaders returned home.