The Delegation from Lori Region Visited Ajara Print
From September 2 to 3, 2017, at the invitation of Ajara AR Government, the delegation of Lori region, headed by its governor Arthur Nalbandyan visited Ajara. The delegates included the Mayor of Vanadzor, Mamikon Aslanyan; the Mayor of Alaverdi, Karen Paremuzyan; and the Mayor of Akhtala, Haykaz Khachikyan.
On the same day Chairman of Ajara AR Government Zurab Pataridze received the high-ranking officials. During the meeting the officials emphasized the centuries-old Armenian-Georgian friendship, the decades-long experience of cooperation between Ajara and Lori sister regions. The regional leaders discussed future economic, cultural and educational cooperation.
On September 3, the delegation of the Lori region visited the Surb Prkich Church (Saint Savior) in Batumi and attended the Divine Liturgy on Sunday.
Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan, Pastor of Armenians in Ajara, Guria, Imereti, and the Surb Prkich Church (Saint Savior); greeted the guests, he attached importance to the fact that the high-ranking officials from Armenia visited the Armenian church, attended the Divine Liturgy and met with the Armenian faithful of Batumi.
Consul General of the Republic of Armenia in Batumi Yeghishe Sargsyan, offered his best wishes to the guests from Armenia.
Governor Arthur Nalbandyan greeted the attendees, he spoke about the members of Armenian community in Batumi, how they continue their dedication to preserve the Armenian national identity, stay united around the Armenian church, pass on the mother tongue to future generations.
The high-ranking officials from Armenia had a short conversation with the Armenian faithful of Batumi and the community representatives.