Coptic Orthodox Church Pilgrims attended the Divine Liturgy at the Armenian Church PDF Print E-mail
A group of Coptic Orthodox Church pilgrims led by Bishop Youssef, Diocesan Primate of the Coptic Orthodox Diocese of the Southern United States; after meeting with, His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians; in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin, visited Tbilisi.
On September 10, 2017, the faithful of a Sister Church visited the Saint Gevorg Cathedral. The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan received the pilgrims at the Diocesan Headquarters and offered his blessings. Later, the pilgrims attended the Divine Liturgy on Sunday. The celebrant was Rev. Father Samvel Torosyan, Pastor of the Saint Gevorg Cathedral. In attendance was First Secretary of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Georgia, Arthur Sargsyan.
During the Divine Liturgy the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia welcomed the Coptic Orthodox Church pilgrims and the presence of Bishop Youssef. The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia reflected on the warm and friendly relations between the Armenian Apostolic and Coptic Orthodox Churches. At the suggestion of Bishop Vazgen, Bishop Youssef offered his homily. Georgian Youth Delegate to the United Nations, Giorgi Tumasyan translated the homily from English.
Bishop Youssef expressed deep gratitude for the warm reception and spoke about Armenia, the blessed land where St. Gregory the Illuminator had lived and preached, due to whom Armenia was the first country to adopt Christianity as its official religion. The Bishop spoke about the faithful children of the Armenian nation, who live inspired by the faith and sermons of St. Gregory the Illuminator. Christian faith gave Armenians the strength to overcome the most horrific days during the Armenian Genocide. The Bishop underlined that St. Gregory the Illuminator is also remembered by the Coptic Church, the faithful of the Coptic Church light candles in memory of St. Gregory the Illuminator and ask for his intercession in their prayers.
Following the Divine Liturgy, the faithful led by the clergy moved to the churchyard, where the greatly lamented, Archbishop Gevorg Seraydaryan, former Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, is buried, remembering the Bishop on the 15th anniversary of his death. Under the presidency of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia and with the participation of Rev. Father Samvel Torosyan the repose of the soul service was conducted, incense was burned. The faithful decorated the tomb of the former Primate with a wreath and flowers.