Saint Movses Khorenatsi Preschool Opens Its Doors PDF Print E-mail
On September 12, 2017, a festive mood and liveliness prevailed in the Saint Etchmiadzin Church courtyard of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. More than 40 children between the ages of three and six gathered with their parents holding colorful flowers in their hands, as a new academic year has started in the “Saint Movses Khorenatsi” Preschool of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
They were kindly welcomed and greeted by Eugenia Markosyan, Director of the Educational Department of the Diocese and the Head of the Preschool; teachers Metaksia Gazaryan, Ani Zeynalyan, nanny Lusine Poghosyan, the officials of the Diocesan Headquarters.
The Saint Movses Khorenatsi Preschool started with a participation in the Morning Services and with receiving the Lord’s and the clergy’s blessings. Following the Lord’s Prayer and the “Guard Us” prayer, Rev. Father Virap Ghazaryan, the Pastor of the Church, congratulated the children on the beginning of the new academic year, transmitted to the students the blessings from His Holiness Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia; and wished them health, interesting and happy days.
Later, the children moved to the Hayartun Center, where they were welcomed by young church activists, Marina Sumakhyan and Aida Bazoyan, dressed like Mickey and Minnie Mouse. They distributed balloons to the children.
Eugenia Markosyan, Director of the Educational Department; Susana Khachaturyan, the Director of Press and Media Department;  Levon Chidilyan, Director of the Cultural Department and the Head of the Hayartun Center; congratulated the children and their parents on the beginning of the new academic year. They highlighted that the day at the preschool begins with the Matin and Lord’s blessings, it promotes the child’s Armenian upbringing, they spoke about the advantages of studying at Armenian school, presented the activities of the Preschool and main directions in children’s upbringing.
The first day in the Preschool started with the cry of the newcomers, the joy of the elders of meeting their friends and with songs and dances. At the initiative of choreographer Suren Harutyunyan Mickey and Minnie Mouse, the students of the senior group, as well as the newcomers participated in it.
The Preschool started its work with its schedule and the professional educators. It is worth mentioning that besides the development games; the children also learn songs and dances, painting, as well as doing handcrafts. And the students of the senior group are taught basic arithmetic, literacy in Armenian and Georgian and receive spiritual education. Kindergarten starts at 9:30 am; the kindergarten students finish school at 4:30 pm. The admissions will continue until the end of September.
The “Saint Movses Khorenatsi” Preschool at the Hayartun Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia was founded in 2011, on the initiative of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. It aims at providing the Armenian education and leading children to Armenian school. The preschool has senior and junior groups. At present there are 50 kids in the kindergarten. This year the preschool had 25 newcomers. 11 from last year St. Movses Khorenatsi kindergarten 19 graduates started the new school year at the Armenian school. Over the past years the Saint Movses Khorenatsi Kindergarten students have demonstrated good knowledge at school.