Feast of Exaltation of the Holy Cross Was Celebrated in the Armenian Diocese in Georgia PDF Print E-mail
Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross is the last one of the five major feasts of the Armenian Apostolic Church, and is dedicated to the glorification of the Holy Cross. It is a movable feast and in 2017 it was celebrated on September 17.
On this occasion a cross decorated with basil leaves was solemnly placed on the altar in the Churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. Divine Liturgy was celebrated in the churches on the occasion of the feast.
The celebrant in the Cathedral of Saint George was His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
During the Divine Liturgy, the Diocesan Primate offered a homily about the message of the day, he talked about the significance and power of the Cross, exhorted the faithful to remain steadfast in their faith, to appreciate, preserve and pass on religious and national holidays to future generations, to have inseparable link with a house of prayer.
On the same day, in the Diocesan Churches, following the evening service, the cross procession was held. At the end the clergy blessed basil. The blessed basil was handed out to the believers.
The Feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross was solemnly celebrated with the Divine Liturgy in the churches of Akhalkalaki, Ninotsminda, Akhaltsikhe of Samtskhe-Javakheti region, Marneuli, Tetritskaro, Tsalka of Kvemo Kartli region.