The Armenian Diocese in Georgia Celebrates the Commemoration of St. Gevorg the Captain PDF Print E-mail
1 On September 30, 2017, the Commemoration of St. Gevorg the Captain was solemnly celebrated in the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. It was also the day of sacrament of the Saint George Cathedral.
Holiday spirit prevailed at the Saint George Cathedral in Tbilisi. Because of their special reverence for St. George, the faithful came to renew their sacrament and attend the church service on this occasion. DSC01503The church and courtyard were full of people. The Armenian faithful of Tbilisi were joined by the pilgrims from Khatunark village, the Diocese of Armavir of the Armenian Apostolic Church, as well as from Iran and Canada. The faithful came to say a prayer in this ancient church and to receive the blessings and graces of St. Gevorg the Captain.
With the blessings of His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Rev. Father Gevorg Krtikashyan, Pastor of the Surb Nshan Church in Khatunark village, celebrated the Divine Liturgy in the Cathedral of Saint George. In attendance were diplomats from the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Georgia, community officials, intellectuals, guests and tourists.
During the Divine Liturgy, Rev. Father Gevorg spoke on the message of the feast - St. Gevorg the Captain’s dedication to the Christian faith and martyrdom, highlighting the special reverence and respect DSC01510of the Armenian faithful in Tbilisi for the Saint, where for centuries the churches had been constructed in honor of the saint and the Cathedral of Saint George was one of them. DSC01525Father Gevorg expressed his appreciation to the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia for receiving his blessings.
At the end of the sermon, the celebrant congratulated all those, whose Naming Day is celebrated on the Feast of St. Gevorg, and exhorted them to stay strong in their faith and be the faithful children of God.
Following the Divine Liturgy, Rev. Father Samvel Torosyan, Pastor of the Cathedral of Saint George, blessed Matagh (Thanksgiving Animal Sacrifice) DSC01531offered by the pilgrims, which lately was distributed to the people present. At the initiative of the members of Church-loving Women’s Association of the Cathedral of Saint George and with theDSC01535support of the godfather of the Cathedral of Saint George, Yuri Yeremyan, a treat was organized on the occasion of the feast.
The Saint Gevorg Cathedral is one of the oldest Christian structures in Tbilisi, built in the 13th century, which was one of Armenian medieval spiritual, cultural and enlightening centers. For centuries Saint Gevorg Church has united Armenians living in Georgia and in Tbilisi as a whole.