Candidate for Mayor Visits the Armenian Church in Tbilisi PDF Print E-mail
1On October 7, 2017, the candidate for mayor of Tbilisi from the “Georgian Dream” party, Kakha Kaladze visited the St. Etchmiadzin Church in Tbilisi. The candidate and accompanying him individuals attended an Evening Service at the church.
Following the church services, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan; offered welcoming remarks to the guests.2 The Diocesan Primate told them about the history of the St. Etchmiadzin Church, built in the 19th century, highlighted the cordiality and respect of the Georgian authorities towards the other ethnic groups in Georgia. The Bishop mentioned that the Armenian community of Georgian that has a history spanning millennia, plays a significant role in strengthening the traditionally friendly Armenian-Georgian relations and serves as a bridge between the two countries, also enjoys the respect of the country’s 3authorities. The Georgian authorities’ adherence to the principles of democracy provides for the other ethnic groups opportunities to preserve their culture and traditions, spiritual and cultural values, churches and temples.
The Primate congratulated the attendees on Tbilisoba – the annual celebration of Georgia’s capital - and noted that the annual festival is not only enjoyed by citizens of Georgia, but also by many guests and tourists from Armenia, Russia and Artsakh, as the continual flow of them to the Armenian Church did not stop during the day.4
Later, the candidate for Mayor of Tbilisi and accompanying him individuals visited the Hayartun Educational, Cultural and Youth Center. Director of the Cultural Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Levon Chidilyan presented to the guests the history of the creation of “Hayartun” Center, provided details on their activity, the primary school and Sunday Schools, and creative groups of the Center. The Director of the Hayartun Center presented Kakha Kaladze with the copy of “Sayat-Nova” trilingual book-album. The guests toured the halls, attended a lesson of the duduk classes.
The Diocesan Headquarters adjunct to the Hayartun Center hosted a reception in honor of the candidate for Mayor and other guests.