Hayastan Ispiryan Awarded “Komitas” Medal PDF Print E-mail
A1On October 29, 2017, the Cultural Center in Ninotsminda hosted an event of paying homage to famous solo singer Hayastan Ispiryan, during which the latter was awarded with the “Komitas” Medal .
Hayastan Ispiryan has been called the “Javakhk nightingale”. For 35 years she has been singing national, ashik and patriotic songs and popularizing the Armenian music in Georgia, Armenia and other countries. Talented and beloved singer has won awards at many prestigious competitions in Georgia, Armenia and abroad. As 1the result of all these efforts, with the request of the “Vernatun” Union of Armenian Writers of Georgia and the Rafael Javakh Cultural Educational and Youth Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, the beloved singer has been awarded with the “Komitas” Medal of the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia recently.
2Rev. Father Armash Poghosyan, Pastor of Surb Sargis Church and Armenians in Ninotsminda (Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka's General Prelacy of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia), offered his blessings.
The honorary ceremony was performed by Director of the Rafael Javakh Center, Zhora Snkhchyan. The colleges, students, art workers gave speeches. The event featured performances by Ispiryan’s students and famous artists of the region. The event also included a beautiful performance of several Armenian songs by Hayastan Ispiryan. At the end, she expressed her gratitude for the high award.