Meeting with Metropolitan of Batumi and Lazeti Diocese PDF Print E-mail
23516476On November 11, 2017, Metropolitan of Batumi and Lazeti Diocese, Archbishop of North America and Canada Dimitri Shiolashvili; received Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan, Pastor of Armenians in Ajara, Guria, Imereti, and the Surb Prkich Church (Saint Savior); at Batumi Cathedral of the Mother of God.
The meeting was held in a warm atmosphere of Christian love.
Batumi and Lazeti Metropolitan Dimitri welcomed the clergyman of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, and told him about the activities of Batumi and Lazeti Diocese, particularly the construction of churches, preschools, residential care live-in facilities for the elderly, as well as social problems and solutions, and bringing people closer to the Church.
Rev.Father Ararat Gumbalyan transmitted the greetings and good wishes of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, whishing the Metropolitan a long and healthy life and God-pleasing service.
Rev.Father Ararat Gumbalyan spoke about the faithful of the Surb Prkich Church (Saint Savior) and the Armenians living in Ajara, reflected on the activities of the Alexander Mantashev Educational Cultural Youth Center, noting that the priority activity direction of the center is the development of the centuries-old Armenian-Georgian friendship. What is especially impressive about the Center is the fact that the St. Gregory the Illuminator Kindergarten starts with a participation in the Morning Services.
Father Ararat informed the Metropolitan that there is no Armenian school in Batumi, adding that he has addressed the Ministry of Education of Autonomous Republic of Adjara with the request to reopen the Armenian School in Batumi, where the students will study according to the Georgian national curriculum.
The Pastor of the Surb Prkich Church (Saint Savior) expressed gratitude for the cordial reception and presented the Metropolitan Dimitri with an icon, inviting him to attend the festivities organized in the church and the center.
Metropolitan Dimitri appreciated the clergyman of the Armenian Church for the visit, transmitted his greetings and good wished to the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia and in turn invited the local clergyman to participate in different events organized by the Diocese.