“House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center Hosted the Manuscript Exhibition PDF Print E-mail
a1On November 11, 2017, the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center for Science and Culture of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia hosted Bieta Abshilava and her unique creativity. The poet, who has a talent for writing manuscripts, expressed her love for poetry and Georgia literature through paintings, handwriting samples of public figures, poets and writers as well as aphorisms and sayings printed and embroidered on the canvas. Bieta Abshilava opened her manuscript exhibition at the Center.1
The event was dedicated to the 200th anniversary of the birth of Georgian poet Nikoloz Baratashvili. It was jointly organized by the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center for Science and Culture of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia and the Georgian Writers Creative Union.
The hall was crowded. In attendance were Armenian and Georgian writers, renowned public figures and art lovers. Everyone watched the manuscripts of artist and poet Bieta Abshilava, which are real works of art, with great interest and excitement. Director of the “Home of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center Gisane Hovsepyan gave opening remarks. She welcomed the people present, and appreciated similar events, which are in harmony with the mission of the “Home of Hovhannes Tumanyan” to modernize Armenian-Georgian 2cultural and literary ties.
Famous Georgian poet and translator Makvala Gonashvili commented on the fact that the exhibition is organized at this Center, stressed the important role of Hovhannes Tumanyan together with Ilia Chanchavadze and Akaki Tsereteli in Baratashvili's reinterment to Tbilisi.3
President of Shota Rustaveli Association David Shemokmedeli, writers Vazha Egriseli-Durbaia, Mzia Chkhetiani, famous intellectuals Nugzar Tsereteli, Teimuraz Shashiashvili and others expressed their gratitude and appreciation. The speakers highlighted Bieta Abshilava’s creativity, which is not only expressed through poetry, but through paintings. The speakers appreciated great atmosphere and hospitality of the house of Hovhannes Tumanyan, which once gladly hosted Armenian, Georgian and other progressive intellectuals, hosted different conversations, they emphasized that this Center, founded in Hovhannes Tumanyan’s last home, will turn new pages of love and friendship over in the history of Georgian-Armenian cultural ties.
The exhibition will run until November 18.