Primate of Armenian Diocese in Georgia Continues His Visit to Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka's General Prelacy of Armenian Diocese in Georgia PDF Print E-mail
a1On November 21, 2017, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan attended the Divine Liturgy at the Surb Khach (Holy Cross) Church in Big Argyal village of Ninotsminda, celebrated on the occasion of the feast of the Blessed Virgin Mary.
The celebrant was Rev. Father Armash Poghosyan, Pastor of Ninotsminda region.1
During the Divine Liturgy, the Diocesan Primate delivered the homily, offered his blessings and appreciation to Mr. Artur and Mrs. Aida Isoyans for the construction of this magnificent church. The Bishop also congratulated the people present of the occasion of the feast.
During the Divine Liturgy, people, who had arrived from Big Aragyal village, took Holy Communion.
2On the same day, at the Rafael Javakh Center in Ninotsminda, the Diocesan Primate held a meeting with newly elected Mayor of Ninotsminda Ani Mosoyan and re-elected Chairman of Municipality Assembly (Sakrebulo) Smbat Kyuregyan.3
The Primate congratulated the newly-elected officials, wishing them productive work for the greater well-being of our people. Bishop Vazgen the importance of involvement of local authorities in the spiritual and church life and offered his appreciation to the representatives of local authorities, who offer support to the functioning churches in Ninotsminda region. Given the fact that Ani Mosoyan is the only female Mayor in Georgia, on this occasion the Primate donated a bouquet and a souvenir to the lady.
The councilor at the RA Embassy in Georgia, Artak Grabsky; also congratulated the newly elected officials.
4Afterwards, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia held a working meeting with a newly elected member of the Akhalkalaki Regional Council, Samvel Petrosyan. The Diocesan Primate, on behalf of the clergy and officials, congratulated him on his election, and expressed hope that Mr.Petrosyan’s broad experience would help to solve the problems which have accumulated in the region.5
Afterwards, the Bishop and Artak Grabsky visited the Youth Center of Akhalkalaki, where they were greeted by coordinator of the Council of Armenian NGOs of Samtskhe-Javakheti, Artak Gabrielyan; and Karine Tadevosyan, chairperson of the ARS Javakhk Region. The Center hosted a meeting between the Diocesan Primate and the students and teaching staff.
The guests were greeted by Artak Gabrielyan who presented the Center’s activities.
The Bishop highly estimated the work of Artak Gabrielyan in the region and expressed his support for the future projects of the Center. The Primate donated the painting of Old Tbilisi by7 6famous artist Tengiz Mikoyants to the Center.
In the evening, the Bishop held a meeting with Georgian MP Samvel Manukyan and shared his impressions of his recent visit to Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka.
Taking the occasion, Artak Grabsky visited the Akhalkalaki Culture House, as well as the Art School.
8Late in the evening, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia held a meeting with the priests and deacons serving at the operating churches of Akhalkalaki and Ninotsminda regions, to discuss issues related to the progress of the spiritual life, the faithful community, as well as other organizational issues.