Primate of Armenian Diocese in Georgia Ends Visit to Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka's General Prelacy of Armenian Diocese in Georgia PDF Print E-mail
a1With donations of benefactor Nairi Nahatakyan, the church has undergone significant renovation, the Holy Table, basin for baptisms and sacristy were decorated with frescoes, damp plaster was removed, cement and sand was mixed for plastering the walls, and the walls were painted. Ventilation and heating systems were installed.1
Bishop Vazgen offered his blessings and remarks of appreciation to Pastor, Rev. Father Tigran Mkhitaryan, and encouraged him to consistently carry out his mission. The Primate expressed his gratitude to benefactor Nairi Nahatakyan, craftsmen and builders.
Afterwards, the delegation of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia left for the Cultural Educational and Youth Center in Akhaltsikhe, where the Diocesan Primate and the guests were welcomed by Director of the Center, Nanuli Kehyan and the teaching staff. The preschool students and their parents delighted the guests with their presence. The guests 2distributed sweets to the people present.
The Director presented the Center’s activities, and spoke about the prospects of building a new Center. The speaker also touched upon issue of opening a preschool in 3the community.
The councilor at the RA Embassy in Georgia, Artak Grabsky; on behalf of the Embassy, expressed support to the Center’s administration for educating the young generation of Armenians.
The Diocesan Primate exhorted the Youth Center’s Administration to work more closely with the local Spiritual Superintendence, and to 4revitalize religious and national holidays celebrated in the church courtyard.
On the same day, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia also visited the Saint Gregory the Illuminator Church, where Rev.Father Hakob Sahakyan, Spiritual Supervisor5 of Akhaltsikhe and Borjomi regions; and the Pastor of the region, Rev. Father Torgom Vardanyan; offered the Service and the Prayer of Thanks, following which Father Hakob informed the Diocesan Primate and the delegates that they estimated the building costs and the construction works would begin soon near the church bell tower.
The Diocesan Primate informed the Pastor that he would celebrate a Candlelight Divine Liturgy, on January 5, at the Saint Gregory the Illuminator Church and deliver his message to the faithful.
Late in the evening, upon completion its mission in Javakheti, the Diocesan Primate-led delegation, returned to Tbilisi.