Armenia’s Representative at Junior Eurovision Song Contest-2017 Hosted at Hayartun Center PDF Print E-mail
1-1On November 22, 2017, the Calouste Gulbenkian Hall of Hayartun Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia hosted Misha (Mikayel Grigoryan), Armenia’s representative at Junior Eurovision Song Contest-2017, as well as his producers, crew and parents.
The hall was packed. The Armenian citizens of Tbilisi had gathered to listen to the wonder kid’s live performance, talk to him and wish the talented 9-year-old success at the contest.There were seats for the diplomats of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Georgia and clergymen.1
Head of the Culture Department of the Georgian-Armenian Diocese Levon Chidilyan introduced Misha and emphasized that he has been singing since the age of 4 and is a student of producer Lira Kocharyan, who is the founding artistic director of the “Voices of Artsakh” group.Misha represented Armenia brilliantly during the last New Wave Children’s Song Contest and won 2nd place. He has sung in the video clip of world famous rock musician Serj Tankian and performed during the award ceremony for the Aurora Prize for Awakening Humanity this year.
Misha will be the youngest participant to represent Armenia at Eurovision ever. However, the talented child’s vocal and artistic skills instill hope in us Armenians that he will help Armenia score a victory. Producer of Armenia’s public music programs Artur Asatryan attached importance to this in his speech.Lira Kocharyan voiced hope that Armenia would score a victory this year and is certain that the gifted child is a genuine artist, a hard worker and endowed 2with the innate talent of performing. Misha will perform the song “Boomerang”. The music is by Vahram Petrosyan, and the lyrics are by Avet Barseghyan, Davit Tserunyan and Artur Aghekyan.
“I am in a great mood. I will try to spread kindness so that it comes back to us like a boomerang,” the 9-year-old singer said.
Anush Ter-Ghukasyan, who was accompanying the Armenian delegate, explained the changes that had been made in the voting procedure this year. This year, TV viewers can vote starting from November 24. The voting will begin on the official website of Junior Eurovision and, most importantly, Armenians in Armenia can also vote for Misha. The votes will be distributed 50/50, and the votes of viewers will be added to the ratings of the jury.3
Afterwards, Misha performed a couple of his songs and the song to be performed at the concert. Mikayel Grigoryan and Hayartun Center’s Nerses Shnorhali Choir performed the national anthem of the Republic of Armenia and the song “Armenian Army”, waving the Armenian tricolor flag.
First Secretary of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Georgia Artur Sargsyan and Pastor of the Holy Etchmiadzin Armenian Church of Avlabar, Rev.Father Virap Ghazaryan gave speeches in 4which they wished Misha success and called on everyone to support Misha with their SMSs and phone calls.Misha distributed gifts with his signature.
After the meeting, the guests from Armenia headed towards the St. Etchmiadzin Church where Priest Virap blessed the little wonder kid, Mikayel Grigoryan with a prayer for protection.Junior Eurovision Song Contest-2017 will be held on November 26 at the Sport Palace in Tbilisi with the motto “Shine Bright”.