Requiem Services for Victims of Batumi’s Leogrand Hotel Fire PDF Print E-mail
A1On November 26, 2017, at the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi, the St. Etchmiadzin Church in Avlabari neighborhood and the Surb Prkich Church (Saint Savior) in1 Batumi, following the Divine Liturgy on Sunday, with the participation of the clergy a service for the repose of the soul of special squad representative Vano Goloshvili, who was killed during the special operation conducted by Georgia’s government on November 22, and 11 people, the victims of Batumi’s Leogrand hotel fire on November 25, was conducted.
2The faithful said a prayer and lit candles in memory of the victims.
Following church services, a group of faithful, the officials and teachers of the Alexander Mantashev Center, led by Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan, Pastor of the Surb Prkich Church (Saint Savior) in Batumi; 3visited the territory of the hotel Leogrand. Father Ararat, on behalf of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, the clergy, the Diocesan officials, and the Alexander Matashev Center’s employees, expressed condolences to the families of the victims, sharing the Georgian people’s grief.
The visitors laid flowers and lit candles in memory of the innocent victims.