Exhibition of Paintings by Young Painters of Artsakh Entitled “Revival” at the Hayartun Center PDF Print E-mail
A1On November 26, 2017, the Calouste Gulbenkian Hall of the “Hayartun” Center at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia hosted the opening of a painting exhibition called “Revival”, showcasing paintings by seven young painters from Artsakh. It was organized by Tekeyan Centre Trust, in association with the “Museums of the City of Shushi” SNCO and the Hayartun Cultural Educational and Youth Center.1
Nearly 40 paintings by Armine Avagimyan, Gaiane Shushetsi, Davit Avagimyan, Zarine Babayan, Mary Musayelyan, Michael Danieyan and Samvel Tavadyan, depicting love, beauty, work and creation, decorated the walls of the hall. The paintings through rich palette illustrated a peaceful life and creativity.
The occasion was honored with the presence of the First Secretary of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Georgia, Artur Sargsyan; the councilor at the RA Embassy in Georgia, Artak Grabsky. The hall was crowded. In attendance were artists, culture workers, intellectuals, members of the Armenian community of Tbilisi.
2Director of Tekeyan Centre Fund, Armen Tsulikyan ; and painter Samvel Tavadyan had arrived to participate in the opening of the exhibition.
In his opening remarks, Director of the Cultural Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, Director of the Hayartun Center, Levon Chidilyan; presented the purpose of the event which is to introduce and to strengthen the bonds between Armenians of Tbilisi and young artists from Artsakh. Exhibition “Revival” portrays the life of Artakh, which is only few hundred kilometers away from the border, and the people of Artsakh, who have found shelter in their land, have not left their property, have not fled their homes, live and work there, dreaming of peace.
Director of Tekeyan Centre Fund, Armen Tsulikyan presented brief overview of the purpose of the Fund. It was established in 1991, shortly after Armenia gained independence. Tekeyan Centre Fund is implementing various projects. The Fund is aimed at uniting all Armenians in the name of developing and spreading Armenian culture, science and art all over the world. Referring to organizing this exhibition in Tbilisi, the Director of Tekeyan Centre Fund spoke about the importance to present the promising generation of independence from Artsakh and their 3paintings through the arts. These works portray love, beauty, peace and esthetics. Armen Tsulikyan also offered to organize the exhibition of Tbilisi-Armenian painters in Yerevan and Artsakh, with the support of Tekeyan Centre Fund.
Miniature painter Meruzhan Shahumyan; painter, potter Levon Osipov; Artur Hovhannisyan, Secretary of the Union of Armenians of Ajara; shared their impressions. Highly appreciating the painters’ works, they attached importance to the light coming from the paintings on the walls of the hall, noted that the young painters are open-minded and they are making visible progress.
On behalf of the young painters from Artsakh, painter Samvel Tavadyan expressed words of gratitude for organizing the exhibition, and voiced hope for closer cooperation between Tbilisi-Armenian and Artsakh painters.
The exhibition ended with the blessing and words of appreciation of Pastor of the Saint Etchmiadzin Church in Avlabari neighborhood, Rev. Father Virap Ghazaryan. Highlighting that Armenians didn’t 4stop working even during the most difficult days, Father Virap emphasized that there is no sign of a conflict or hardship in the display of paintings; on the contrary, through bright colors the paintings portray calmness and awakening, delight and revival, and the longing for peace.
During the opening of the exhibition, the attendees were treated to “Zhingyalov hats” (a type of flatbread staffed with finely diced herbs and green vegetables) brought from Artsakh.
The exhibition will run at the Hayartun Center until the end of December.