“Vernatun” Union Celebrates its 20th Anniversary PDF Print E-mail
a1On December 5, 2017, the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center for Science and Culture of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia hosted the jubilee event dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the “Vernatun” Union of Armenian Writers of Georgia and the presentation of the 11th book of the “Kamurj” Almanac.
The event dedicated to the Union, which unites Georgian-Armenian literary works, translations, social and political essays and coordinates creative activities, was organized by the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center for Science and Culture and the “Vernatun” Union of Armenian Writers of Georgia.1
The occasion was honored with the presence of poet and translator Givi Shakhnazari; the councilor at the RA Embassy in Georgia, Artak Grabsky; President of the Foundation of Young Creators of Georgia; poet and translator Makvala Gonashvili; and President of the “Vernatun” Union of Armenian Writers of Georgia Gevorg Snkhchyan.
The auditorium was packed. In attendance were the First Secretary of the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia in Georgia, Artur Sargsyan; President of the Union of Armenian Benefactors of Georgia, Samvel Aghekyan; heads of community-based organizations, writers, poets, teachers and intellectuals. The delegation of Javakheti’s branch of the “Vernatun” Union had specially arrived to participate in the event.
Director of the Center Gisane Hovsepyan gave opening remarks. She presented the history of the last home of Hovhannes Tumanyan, touched upon the path taken to return the home to the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, mentioned the initiators, supporters and benefactors.
Poet, Founding President of the “Vernatun” Union, Zhora Snkhchyan served as master of ceremonies. He referred to the demand of the time to have a national organization uniting the writers in the post-2Soviet countries, which became independent; mentioned the devoted members of the union and the history of the formation of the “Vernatun” Union in the spirit of Tumanyan. The people present observed a minute's silence in honor of 25 late writers, who had served the union with great dedication, being actively involved in creative work, translation activities, editorial activities, developing new generation’s creative thinking.
The “Vernatun” Union’s activities were extremely rich and informative. It includes 175 books, translations and the “Kamurj” Almanac. There were also trust, expectations and appreciation. Shortly after the founding three members of the Union – President Zhora Snkhchyan, poets Michael Akhtyan and Henrikh Sahakyan became the recipients of the Sign of Honor of Georgia – the high governmental award.
The Union carries out number of activities aimed at rapprochement between the Union of Writers of Armenia and the Union of Writers of Georgia, promoting Armenian-Georgian literary relations, translating writers’ works. The Union of Writers of Armenia awarded poet and translator Makvala Gonashvili with the Gold Medal for notable contribution to fulfillment of this mission and development of 3the literatures of the two nations, which was announced by the councilor at the RA Embassy in Georgia. Master of the ceremonies handed the medal over to Armenian nation’s great friend.
Afterwards, the presentation of the “Kamurj” Almanac took place, which for years has collected, edited and presented its readers with the works of the Union members, including prose, poetry, translations, articles, reviews and essays. Russian, Georgian, foreign classical and contemporary authors were presented to the Armenian reader, as well as the two nation’s cultural life. Zhora Snkhchyan expressed his gratitude to the RA Ministry of Diaspora, the RA Embassy in Georgia, the Armenian Diocese in Georgia and the Diocesan Primate, individual benefactors, thanks to their support the union implements its projects.
The editor of “Vrastan” (Georgia) newspaper Van Bayburtyan; poet Guram Chavchanidze; poet and translator Artem Kirakozov; journalist Michael Aidinov; Professor Emma Akhtyan and others congratulated the Union on the occasion of its 20th anniversary and offered their good wishes. The members of the “Vernatun” Union, Lusine Vanoyan, Michael Ananov and Slava Melkonyan read their works and translations, and President of Javakheti’s branch of the “Vernatun” Union Albert Isoyan informed the people present that history museum in Satkha is being built, and it will officially open to visitors in summer.
At the end of the jubilee evening, Pastor of the Saint Etchmiadzin Church in Avlabari neighborhood, Rev.Father Virap Ghazaryan transmitted the blessings and good wishes of the Primate of the 4Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan; to the attendees, as well as appreciated the “Vernatun” Union’s activities. Father Virap highlighted the importance of reading in personality development, wishing to get inspired by the beauty, identify evil through the art of declamation, and to continue patriotic and educational activities.
Liza Torosyan, Beglar Akhtyan, Levon Chidilyan, Anna Ananova and sister and brothers Bazoyans adorned the event by their poetry recitations and musical performances.
The event reviewed 20 years of the activities of the “Vernatun” Union, showing its past, visible present and promising future.