President Serzh Sargsyan Visits the Cathedral of Saint George PDF Print E-mail
A1On the margins of his official visit to Georgia, on December 26, 2017, President Serzh Sargsyan, accompanied by First Lady Rita Sargsyan, and his delegation visited the Cathedral of Saint George of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan and the clergy welcomed the high-ranking guests.1
In attendance were the leaders of Tbilisi-based Armenian community organizations, intellectuals, members of Georgian-Armenian community, and the faithful.
The Makar Yekmalyan Choir of the Cathedral of Saint George performed the Lord’s Prayer.
The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia offered welcoming remarks to the Armenian President and his delegation. The Bishop 2conveyed blessings and good wishes of His Holiness, the Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II.
Bishop Vazgen referred to the millennia-long history of Georgia-based Armenian community, the members of which are law-abiding and hard-working and remain a part of Georgia’s civil society, strengthening the centuries-old friendship between Armenia and Georgia, deepening and strengthening the ties between the two Christian nations.
Bishop Vazgen noted that there are Armenian schools, cultural centers and community NGO’s in Georgia, providing the Armenian population4 with opportunity to receive Armenian education, to develop Armenian culture and art, to live according to the laws of the Armenian Church and strengthen the ties with the Motherland.
The Bishop emphasized the support of Armenian authorities - i.e., the Ministry of Diaspora, the Ministry of Culture, the Ministry of Education and Science, the Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs to the Georgian-Armenian community and its activities.
Bishop Vazgen attached importance to cooperation between the Georgian-Armenian community and the Embassy of the Republic of Armenia 5to Georgia.
The Diocesan Primate emphasized that the Armenians of Georgia live not far from Armenia, mentioned that the Armenian society has close ties with Armenia, and delights in prosperity of Armenia and Artsakh. In his closing remarks, the Primate wished peace to Armenia and Georgia, and the courage to struggle to all Armenians around the world
The high-ranking officials from Armenia lit candles and raised their prayers in front of the altars consecrated in the name of Saint Sarkis the Warrior and Saint Vartan Mamikonyan.