New Year Gifts for Children of Shahumyan Settlement PDF Print E-mail
IMG 2178-29-12-17-12-46On December 24, 2017, Rev. Father Husik Harutyunyan, Pastor of Armenians in Bolnisi and Tetritskaro region, celebrated a Divine Liturgy on Sunday at the Surb Astvatsatsin Church (Holy Mother of God) in the village of Shahumyan (Armenian Diocese in Georgia).IMG 2179-29-12-17-12-46
Following the Divine Liturgy, the local Pastor conveyed to the attendees the blessings, congratulations and good wishes of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan,.
Father Husik extended his greetings on the eve of Christmas and New Year, and said that the children would receive New IMG 2180-29-12-17-12-46Year gifts from the local benefactors. Everyone was in a great mood.
It is also gratifying to witness that the faithful become more active in the Surb Astvatsatsin Church (Holy Mother of God) every year; children attend almost all church services, which will guarantee a Christian education for them.
The local faithful extended their kind words of gratitude to Mrs. Asya and other women who had organized this gift giving event; they also IMG 2182-29-12-17-12-46extended their words of appreciation to the clergy led by the Diocesan Primate for their unconditional and dedicated service.
New Year gifts were distributed to the children; everyone was in a festive mood in the Surb Astvatsatsin Church (Holy Mother of God). The children happily returned home with their gifts.