Address by Ambassador Ruben Sadoyan on the Occasion of New Year Christmas Holidays PDF Print E-mail
A11Dear Armenians living in Georgia, fraternal Georgian people,
I heartily wish you a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year! May the coming year bring you health, happiness and more success.
Let the year 2018 bring peace, stability and prosperity to you and your families, during which we will enjoy unprecedented success.
In 2017 we celebrated the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Armenia and Georgia and, in that context, the visit of President Serzh Sargsyan to Georgia had a symbolic character, and we say with confidence that it gave new quality to our bilateral relations and opened new horizons, in this regard.
New Year is a family holiday and as the concept of a family is very important to Armenians and Georgians, our nations attach great importance to New Year celebrations.
Around the table this holiday season we will propose different toasts, send our prayers to God. Let’s also make the wish for the strengthening of the Armenian-Georgian age-old fraternal friendship.
Dear Armenians living in Georgia and fraternal Georgian people, I wish you realization of dreams and goals and that all your expectations come true in the coming year. May coming year bring love and warmth to you and your families, and peace and prosperity to our countries.
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year!