Divine Liturgy and Repose of Souls Service PDF Print E-mail
A1On January 7, 2018, in the Saint Sargis Church in Ninotsminda (Samtskhe-Javakheti and Tsalka's General Prelacy of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia), the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan; celebrated the Divine Liturgy and conducted a Repose of Souls Service.26239954
In his sermon, the celebrant, as hundreds gathered in the church, told the divine truth of the birth of Jesus Christ, he spoke about the eternity of His immortal mission, the faith of Armenians and omnipotence of the Christian faith, and wished to see our churches, the number of which grows every day, crowded and prosperous soon.
26678476The Bishop praised the work of the clergy and the Pastor of the region, Rev. Father Armash Poghosyan; Director of the Rafael Javakh Educational and Cultural Center, Zhora Snkhchyan; teachers and tutors, wishing the leadership of the region and the people success, prosperity and long life.
Following the Divine Liturgy, on the occasion of the Memorial Day, the Diocesan Primate presided over a Repose of Souls Service.