St. Gregory the Illuminator Kindergarten of Armenian Diocese in Georgia Celebrated Armenian Army Day PDF Print E-mail
A1On February 3, 2018, the hall of the Alexander Mantashev Educational Cultural Youth Center of the Armenian Diocese hosted an event. The St. Gregory the Illuminator Kindergarten celebrated the 26th anniversary of the formation of the Armenian Army.DSC 3235
The hall had been festively decorated for the occasion, the event had been well planned, it aroused interest and excitement. It was dedicated to the life and service of Armenian soldiers, which was presented so well by the Kindergarten students and teachers.
The occasion was honored with the presence of RA Consul General in Adjara, Yeghishe Sargsyan; and his wife.
In attendance was the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan.
DSC 3243The community officials, the parish council members, students of different creative groups of the Center, their parents and guests had come to watch the children’s performance. Director of the Alexander Mantashev Center, Sona Hovhannisyan gave opening remarks and welcomed the attendees.
Dressed in camouflage and inspired by the Armenian soldier’s vigilance, the Kindergarten students together with their teachers presented the Armenian army and a soldier’s daily life with their acting. For every son of the Armenian nation it begins with the military recruitment, making the commitment to serve our nation and country, with longing for parents, orderly and valiant behavior, and later a family welcomes home its proud and mature soldier.
The event symbolized a parade dedicated to the Armenian Army Day, the children sang patriotic songs of love and longing, performed military dances. These soldiers were the kindergarten students age four to six, and their teachers. Their self-confident and skilled performance was amazing, thanks to their speeches, recitations and stance.DSC 3324
At the conclusion of the event, RA Consul General in Adjara, Yeghishe Sargsyan, referred to the history of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, expressed satisfaction at the work that had been completed by the teachers, and highlighted the willingness of children who take pride to serve in the Armenian armed forces. The RA Consul General congratulated the attendees on the Armenian Army Day.
The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan; offered his blessings to the attendees; he transmitted the love and good wishes of His Holiness Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians; to the personnel and students of the Center. The Diocesan Primate highly appreciated the activities of Director Sona Hovhannisyan and the DSC 3284Center’s teachers, noted that the Center is staying true to its mission. The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia treated to the children participating in the event sweets.
During his working visit to Ajara, the Primate of the Armenian Dioces in Georgia was accompanied by Eugenia Markosyan, Director of the Educational Department of the Diocese; Director of the Administrative Department of the Diocese, Karen Yeritsyan; and assistant to the Primate, Deacon Gevork Antonyan.
On the same day, the Alexander Mantashev Center hosted a meeting between the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan; the delegates and the teachers of the St. Gregory the Illuminator Kindergarten, the Mesrop Mashtots Sunday School and the creative groups of the Alexander Mantashev Center.DSC 3267
Director of the Center, Sona Hovhannisyan presented the work of the Center’s teachers, provided details on the activities of the Kindergarten and Sunday School, implemented according to the Diocesan curriculum, and mentioned that the events are organized in accordance with local interests, requirements and planned guidelines.
Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan, Pastor of Armenians in Ajara, Guria, Imereti, and the Surb Prkich Church (Saint Savior) of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia; appreciated the Center’s activity. Father Ararat spoke about the importance of the education received by the Center’s students as an inseparable part of an Armenian upbringing.
The teachers of the Center and the Director of the Educational Department of the Diocese gave remarks. The interesting conversation was held, particularly regarding the development of future DSC 3339programmes of work, the introduction of novelties, the progress of the Center’s activity.
The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia gave closing remarks. The Bishop noted with satisfaction that the teachers return Armenians of Batumi, detached from their roots, to the national, provide them with a comprehensive education. The Diocesan Primate emphasized that the Kindergarten, Sunday School and creative groups adjunct to the Alexander Mantashev Center serve their purpose and educate the Armenian of Batumi with the spirit of preservation of the national identity.
During the meeting the delegation, led by the Diocesan Primate, and the Center’s teachers discussed new activity guidelines.