Head of Erebuni Administrative District of Yerevan Visited the Armenian Diocese in Georgia PDF Print E-mail
A1Head of Erebuni Administrative District of Yerevan, Armenia, David Grigoryan; his wife and Artur Osipyan, Head of the Department of Public Relations of Erebuni administrative district, paid a two days official visit to the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
On February 19, 2018, in the morning, they visited the Cathedral of Saint George in Tbilisi. The official from Armenia and his wife were welcomed by the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan. The Diocesan Primate presented the history of the Cathedral, the renovation process and the frescoes hidden under several layers of thick paint and plaster.
After lighting candles and saying a prayer in the ancient church, paying tribute to the memory of Sayat-Nova and the Armenian generals buried in the courtyard of the church, the guests attended a reception at the Diocesan Headquarters. During their discussion, reference was made to the spiritual and cultural life of the local Armenian community, the Armenian education and preservation of the national identity issues.
On the same day, David Grigoryan, his wife and other delegates, led by the Bishop visited the Khojivank Pantheon of Armenian writers and publicIMG 4876 figures of Tbilisi and joined the Armenian community members, where the attendees laid flowers in front of the tombstone of Hovhannes Tumanyan and Primate performed a Requiem Service on the birthday of the poet.
IMG 5105Head of Erebuni Administrative District of Yerevan also visited the “Home of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center for Science and Culture in Tbilisi where the solemn opening ceremony of the local puppet theater was held. Following a puppet IMG 5200show based on Hovhannes Tumanyan’s work “The Dog and the Cat”, Mr. Grigoryan and his wife toured the Center, viewed the library and other rooms of the Center, they were introduced to how Tumanyan's Tbilisi house was returned to the Armenian community of Georgia.
IMG 5326On the second day of his visit, Head of Erebuni Administrative District of Yerevan visited the Hayartun Center of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. Levon Chidilyan, IMG 5341Director of the Cultural Department of the Diocese and the Head of the Hayartun Center; introduced the guests to the history and activities of the Hayartun Center, the work of song and dance ensembles, the band, the dhol and duduk classes, aesthetic education group.
The guests also visited the "St. Movses Khorenatsi" Preschool adjunct to the Hayartun Center. The students performed the national anthems of the Republic of Armenia and Georgia, welcoming the guests. Eugenia Markosyan, Director of the Educational Department of the IMG 5428IMG 5407Armenian Diocese in Georgia and the "St. Movses Khorenatsi" Preschool Principal; spoke about the preschool, touched upon its establishment and development process, presented the full day schedule. The children in honor of the guests had prepared a special performance dedicated to the International Mother Language Day.
IMG 5489David Grigoryan had brought for the kindergarten students different toys, which will make their day more exciting.
The last stop of the official visit was the Gary Davtyan Culture House. Following the hospitality of the headmistress of the cultural house, Zhanna Davtyan, and the puppet show, the guests returned to Armenia with great impressions, intending to continue cooperation with the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.