Students of “Saint Movses Khorenatsi” Primary School of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia Visited Puppet Theater PDF Print E-mail
IMG 3452On February 23, 2018, the students of the “Saint Movses Khorenatsi” Primary School of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia spent a nice and interesting day. Almost forty children, led by Preschool Director, Eugenia Markosyan, teachers Metaksia Ghazaryan, Ani Zeynalyan, Maria Abulyan, Lusine Poghosyan, visited the newly IMG 3451opened puppet theater adjunct to the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center for Science and Culture of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
The Center’s director Gisane Hovsepyan welcomed the children. The children introduced themselves in a warm atmosphere, showed their knowledge, recited Hovhannes Tumanyan’s poems, recalled the heroes of the legends and fairy tales. Everyone was very happy IMG 3455when Gisane asked riddles, the children like adults answered the questions.IMG 3454
The preschool students were familiar with “The Dog and the Cat” legend, which they had performed during the New Year celebration. Now they had come to see the puppet show. The children’s reaction was remarkable, as well as their enthusiastic applause, laughter and joy.
Following the puppet show, the children were joined by the puppeteers, namely the founder of the theater Armen Hovhannisyan, actors Ashot Simonyan and Edita Zohrabyan. They demonstrated the puppets, entertained many questions from the children, making the day more exciting.
The puppet theater is ready to welcome more visitors and is waiting for them. Everyone interested can call the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center beforehand and specify the day of the show. Tel: 292 22 48