The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia took part in the Easter celebration in Samtskhe – Javakheti PDF Print E-mail
A1On April 1, 2018, the Easter Feast was celebrated with special luxury in the Samtskhe – Javakheti and Tsalka's General Prelacy of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. On this day, in accordance with the church rules, the Divine Liturgy was celebrated and the ritual ceremonies were performed in the churches of the region.
On the occasion of the Feast, Lasha Darasalia, First Minister for Reconciliation and Civil Equality of Georgia arrived in Akhalkalaki. Accompanied by the officials from local authorities, he participated at the festive Divine Liturgy, celebrated in the Surb Khach (the Holy Cross) church in Akhalkalaki.
The Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ was solemnly celebrated in the Akhaltsikhe. The Spiritual Superintendence of Akhaltsikhe of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia has organized nice festive event in the city's House of Culture. The students of the local Armenian school and the song and dance SFN 7900groups of the youth center, more than 600 Armenian from Akhaltsikhe and nearby villages participated in the event.
This year the Easter Feast was celebrated in a unique way in village of Satkha of Ninotsminda. By the initiative of the Member of Georgian Parliament Henzel Mkoyan and with the blessing of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, heads of the local authorities of Akhalkalaki, Ninitsminda and Tsalka, members of regional assemblies, community leaders, representatives of education and culture sector came to the village.
The Surb Nerses Mets (Saint Nerses the Great) church of the village was crowded. Rev. Father Armash Poghosyan, Pastor of the region, was properly prepared to accept the Diocesan Primate and the guests.
Under the leadership of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan Sunday Evening Liturgy was celebrated, after which the Diocesan Primate sent a message to the faithful people and leadership of Satkha, as well as to the guests from Tbilisi. He conveyed to attendees the paternal love and good wishes of His Holiness 1Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians.
His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan highly appreciated Georgian MP Henzel Mkoyan's initiative, which is unprecedented in Samtskhe – Javakheti and Tsalka in recent years.
The Diocesan Primate congratulated Georgian people on the occasion of Palm Sunday, praised Georgian leadership, thanks to which good attitude towards Armenians, they freely celebrate their spiritual and national feasts.
After the ceremony, the locals and guests from different regions were hosted at the Satkha’s hall of events, where a big reception was organized.
The folk celebration, accompanied by artistic performances, continued until late in the evening.