Celebration of the Easter Feast in the Ninotsminda region PDF Print E-mail
A1The Easter Feast is one of the most anticipated and favorite feasts of the Christian world. The faithful celebrates it with religious rituals and folk traditions.
The students of the “Rafael Javakh” Cultural, Educational and Youth Center, headed by the teachers, painted and illustrated the Easter eggs and were prepared to specifically celebrate the Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ.
On April 1, 2018, Rev. Father Armash Poghosyan, pastor of the region, celebrated the Divine Liturgy in the Saint Sargis church in Ninotsminda. Heads of local authorities, students and teachers of the Center, many faithful took part in the Divine Liturgy. 1 1
During the Divine Liturgy the celebrant read the message of His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians on the occasion of the Easter Feast. Afterwards, he preached about the Feast of the Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ, congratulated participants on the occasion of the feast and blessed the dyed and painted eggs, which students of the “Rafael Javakh” Center gave to the attendees.
In the faces of the faithful, gathered in the church, the enthusiastic Light of Glorious Resurrection of Our Lord Jesus Christ radiated, inspired by delight of the triumph of good over evil, live over death.
1 2The faithful were greeting each other with the glad tidings of the Feast: “Christ is Risen from the dead! Blessed is the Resurrection of Christ”.
The exciting singing of the Saint Sargis church's Choir, penetrated into the very souls of people, as a good testimony of eternity and immortality of the Christian faith.
Afterwards, by the Godfather of the Church Cross, the blessed Matagh (Thanksgiving Animal Sacrifice) was distributed to the faithful.
The celebration, initiated by the Member of the Parliament of Georgia Henzel Mkoyan in the village of Satkha became a big folk celebration. The event was attended by officials from Tbilisi, heads of different districts of the region and hundreds of faithful. Under the leadership of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan the Evening Service was offered in the Nerses Mets (Nerses the Great) church. The Diocesan Primate blessed the festive table and congratulated the attendees in the occasion of the Easter Feast. The celebration lasted until late in the evening.