Vladimir Sarishvili's evening of poetry in the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” PDF Print E-mail
A1On April 10, 2018, evening of poetry of Vladimir Sarishvili, poet and translator, honored journalist of Georgia, laureate of national and international awards in literature, Doctor of Philological Sciences; took place in the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center for Science and Culture of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
The event was honored with the presence of musician Vazha Azarashvili, pianist Carlo Chukhrukhidze, photographer Yuri Mechitov, Igor Nagorni, Nodar Paliashvili, Ninel Melkadze, Paolo Urushadze, Inna Bezirganova and others.1
The evening was dedicated to the 35th anniversary of Vladimir Sarishvili's literary activity. Rev. Father Kirakos Simonyan, spiritual superintendant of the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center opened the evening with a welcome speech. The latter highlighted the importance of such events nowadays and wished Vladimir Sarishvili progress in poetry and public life and great achievements.
The president of the Union of Writers of Georgia, Baghater Arabuli congratulated Vladimir Sarishvili on the occasion of his jubilee and conveyed the diploma of “Ambassador of Georgian Literature”.
Vladimir Sarishvili was heading the international department of the Union of Writers of Georgia for ten years. During these years he organized numerous events dedicated to 2the works of the local and Diaspora writers. One of them is the two – volume book dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Union of Writers of Georgia. The books include about 150 poems of Georgian authors translated into Russian. The author of more than half of these translations is Vladimir Sarishvili. This two – volume edition, which includes not only works of Georgian authors, but also Abkhaz, Ossetians, Armenians, Greeks, Jews, Ukrainians as well as works of the representatives of other nations; 3will be published by the “Librika” publishing house in Moscow by the end of the year.
At the evening of poetry “The Times Connected with Thread” monograph of Vladimir Sarishvili was presented. The monograph is dedicated to the family of Titsian Tabidze. One of the important characters of the monograph is Hovhannes Tumanyan. The part devoted to the latter was read by the author during the evening.
During the evening extracts from the poems written years ago, new poems and translations of the poet were read, the authors delivered speeches.
Vladimir Sarishvili's poems were read by Valeri Kharyutchenko, actress of the Russian theatre after Griboedov, poets Patricia Delo, Silva Kemertelidze, David Shemokmedeli, Artyom Kirakozov, Alla Zenko-Kherkheulidze, Olga Kiritskova. Gisane Hovsepyan read her translation in Armenian. The guests enjoyed musical performances of pianist Yesayi Abovyan and violinist Marianna Kirakozova.
Famous painter and writer Revaz Adamian gifted to the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center the graphic portrait of the poet. The evening opened a new page in the chronicle of the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center.