The film presentation in the Surb Prkich church in Batumi PDF Print E-mail
A1On May 6, 2018, presentation of a documentary film entitled “And a temple was standing on the Black Sea coast» was held at the Surb Prkich (Saint Savior) church in Batumi (Armenian Diocese in Georgia). The film was shot on the initiative of “Agora-Georgia – Victoria Maxoeva” organization, with the support of the Armenian 1Diocese in Georgia and pastor of the Surb Prkich church in Batumi. The authors of the film are Victoria Maxoeva and Garik Abelyan.
The film tells that during the Soviet era, like other Armenian churches, which were operating under the auspices of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, the Surb Prkich church in Batumi was also confiscated by the Soviet authorities. It was deprived of its mission and turned into a warehouse, an observatory and video recording hall.
The church was built in 1898, under the sponsorship of great Armenian benefactor Alexander Mantashyants. In 1992, by the decision of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, the church was returned to the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. God's temple is again dedicated to the fulfillment of its mission.
Year by year, the activity of the Surb Prkich church in Batumi is expanding and developing. It performs the functions of the House of God and Faith for the local population. Here all the rituals and ceremonies of the Armenian Church planned by the church calendar, as well as Divine Liturgies are offered. The church also successfully fulfill its mission of bringing the Armenians of Adjara closer to the faith, their consolidation around the church, inspiring the national spirit, maintaining the native language and culture.
2It should be mentioned, that with the support of the cameraman Seyran Baroyan and teacher of the Alexander Mantashyants Educational, Cultural and Youth Center Marieta Abetyan and other Batumi residents, rare shots were used in the film.3
At the end of the presentation, the Consul General of the Republic of Armenia in Batumi Yeghishe Sargsyan, Victoria Maxoeva, Sona Hovhannisyan and others shared their impressions of the film.
Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan summed up the event. The latter conveyed to the attendees the blessings and warm love of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Vazgen Bishop Mirzakhanyan. Rev. Father highly appreciated the film and expressed gratitude to the film crew, noting that this film became the calling card of the Surb Prkich church in Batumi of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
At the end of the event, Pastor of the local Armenians handed over presents to the film crew.