The Feast of the Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ was celebrated in Tbilisi PDF Print E-mail
A1On May 10, 2018, Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrated the Feast of the Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ which was also designated as the Pilgrimage Day of Holy Echmiadzin by His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians. IMG 2576
The church feast was celebrated with Divine Liturgies at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
In the Saint Etchmiadzin Church in Tbilisi, after the Morning Service the Divine Liturgy was celebrated, during which the celebrant Rev. Father Manuk Zeynalyan reflected on the mystery of the day in his sermon. After the Glorious Resurrection Christ remained on earth for forty days and continued to appear to His disciples. During that time, Jesus was teaching them, and during the last meeting He blessed them and conveyed messages to the apostles and then ascended to heaven.
At the day of the Feast of the Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ also commemorates the historical event of return of the Catholicosate of All Armenians from Sis to the IMG 2592Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin in 1441.
The celebrant also spoke about the fact that the Mother See for centuries wandering and finally went where the people were, in the 15th century,IMG 2627 in 1441, on the Ascension Day of Our Lord Jesus Christ it was restored in the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
At the conclusion of the Divine Liturgy the Pontifical Prayer was offered with the participation of the Clergymen. During the ceremony the Clergy and the faithful raised their prayers to the Almighty God, asking for vibrancy, bright and prosperity for the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and the Armenian Patriarchate.
The Feast of the Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ, accompanied by national feast called “Jan-Gyulum”, continued in the church courtyard. Here the festive event took place. The celebration was organized by “Surb Movses Khorenatsi” (Saint Moses of Khoren) preschool led by Director Eugenia Markosyan, on IMG 2643the initiative of the Educational Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
In the courtyard of the Saint Etchmiadzin Church, the students of the preschool, decorated with floral head wreaths, their parents and many faithful gathered. The national celebration started under the sweat melodies of “Hambardzum Yayla” song. Thanks to the efforts of teachers of the preschool Metaxia Ghazaryan, Ani Zeynalyan, Maria IMG 2673Abulyan and Suren Abramyan, the children presented the folk interpretation of the Feast, praising the beauty and charm of the colorful flowers with singing of quatrains “Jan-Gyulum”, dance performances and declamation.
Spiritual superintendant of the “Hayartun” Center Rev. Father Manuk Zeynalyan summed up the wonderful celebration. He conveyed to the attendees the blessings and fatherly love of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan. Rev. Father expressed his gratitude to the organizers and congratulated the faithful on the occasion of the Feast of the Naming.
The Feast of the Ascension of Our Lord Jesus Christ which is one of the traditional holidays of the Armenian people also became a celebration of spring beauty awakening and colorful flowers.