“Dolma – 2018” Festival at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia started in Rustavi city PDF Print E-mail
A1On the initiative of the Association of Armenian Women in Georgia “Shushanik”, with the support of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia traditional “Dolma – 2018” Festival is held in the Armenian populated areas of Georgia. IMG 2720
On May 10, 2018, the festival started at the “Surb Grigor Narekatsi” (Saint Gregory of Narek) Spiritual, Educational, Cultural and Youth Center (operates under the auspices of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia) in Rustavi City. The festival was a novelty for the Armenian community of Rustavi and was held for the first time, but Armenian housewives had a great desire to show this beloved Armenian national dish in Rustavi.
The table set along the hall of the Center looked tastefully due to the various types of Armenian dolma made by 11 housewives with the grape leaves, cabbage, vegetables, sour cream, matzoon (soured milk, yogurt), lemon, in a word, everything that is typical for Armenian cuisine.
The parents of the Center's students, activists and officials of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, who arrived from Tbilisi, attended the festival opening ceremony. The honorable guest of the event was IMG 2731Mr. Konstantine Malanya, representative of the Rustavi City Municipality.
Rev. Father Narek Ghushchyan, pastor of Armenians of Rustavi City and Marneuli region, Caretaker of the “Saint Gregory of Narek” Center opened the festival. The latter touched upon the tradition of the Armenian dishes' popularization (in particular, the Armenian national dolma), which was established by the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. IMG 2739He noted that the Spiritual Center uniting the Armenians of Rustavi which functions for one year is also included in the Diocesan event. Rev. Father thanked the participants and invited them to taste dolma. During that time, the jury of the contest, consisted of Gary Nalbandyan, Godfather of the Center's Cross; Eugenia Markosyan, Director of the Educational Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, as well as local activist Avetik Avetisyan undertook the responsibility for the evaluation of presented dolmas in different categories.
The hospitality was accompanied by a delightful concert with the participation of the “Berkri” Song and “Nemrut” Dance Ensembles of the Center.
IMG 2763The decision of the contest jury was remarkable. According to it, the presented dolmas were evaluated in three nominations. Luiza Meliksetyan became the winner of the “Best Taste” nomination; Lusine Sazbandyan won the “Best Look” nomination and Kristine Tirobyan won the “Best Service” nomination.
The representative of the Rustavi Municipality congratulated the winners and expressed his satisfaction with the event, hoping that in the coming years the festival will be more inclusive with the participation of the multinational population of the Rustavi City.
The winners received presents and certificates from the “Saint Gregory of Narek” Center.
The Dolma Festival continues in the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.