Solo concert of the “Hayos Band” group of the “Hayartun” Center at the Armenian Diocese in Georgia PDF Print E-mail
A1On May 11, 2018, solo concert of the vocal – instrumental “Hayos Band” group of the “Hayartun” Center (the Armenian Diocese in Georgia) took place. The Calouste Gulbenkian Hall of “Hayartun” Center was crowded with people. The majority of the audience was young people who came to listen and IMG 2794assess the performances of young singers, who were singing and playing different musical instruments.
The Clergy of the Diocese, Center’s officials, parents of the students and numerous guests were present at the concert. The event began with the Lord’s Prayer and blessings of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan.
The event was opened by Levon Chidilyan, Director of the Cultural Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. The latter touched upon the history of the creation of the band, which regularly updates; highly appreciated the Band’s head, musician Vladimir Asaturov’s contribution in the formation of the IMG 2821group as well as receiving new students and development of their mastery skills. He praised the students for their interest in the multinational and diverse cultures.
The solo concert, which took place at the Calouste Gulbenkian Hall, truly became a great surprise for the parents of the students, their friends and Diocesan officials due to its high-quality structure and students' skillful performances.
During the solo concert, the Band’s soloist Aida Bazoyan appeared to the audience with a completely new ampoule. The latter wonderfully performed pop songs in Armenian and Georgian languages, demonstrating her talents as a soloist.
The wonderful music and pop songs in different languages performed by Hovhannes Zhamkochyan (guitar), Levon Terchyan (bass guitar), Garik Akopov (keyboard IMG 2831instrument) and Artyush Akopov (percussion instrument) amazed all the attendees.
The crowded hall expressed its admiration and contentment through a thundering ovation.
The solo concert of the vocal – instrumental band ended with magnificent polyphonic performance of the “Artsakh” (author Ara Gevorgyan) music by the pop band and “Nerses Shnorhali” (“Nerses the Gracious”) Choir.
The Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan highly appreciated the solo concert. The Diocesan Primate expressed his IMG 2903satisfaction with the musician Vladimir Asaturov's devoted work and creation the only Armenian pop band in Georgia.
His Grace specially valued the great creative contribution of Director of the Cultural Department Levon Chidilyan's, Director of the Educational Department Eugenia Markosyan's, voice director Sergey Arutyunyan, thanked them for the proper direction of the groups' work, paying proper attention to students’ daily exercises and supporting them.  He also highly appreciated activities of  Mari Abulyan, Choirmaster of the “Nerses Shnorhali” Choir which was established together with the “Hayartun” Center; pianist Karen Mirzoyan; Ivane Mkrtchyan and Robert Kashavanidze, the teachers of dhol and duduk groups; Suren Abramyan, Choreographer of the “Taron” dance group and Vladimir Asaturov, head of the vocal – instrumental “Hayos Band” as well as the students of all the groups and their parents, thanks to whose devoted activity great work carried out in the Armenian community of Tbilisi to the preservation, development, maintaining at the high level and transmiiting to the generations the rich Armenian culture. The Diocesan Primate ended his speech with the message to represent the Armenian culture in properly way. This mission is mostly assumed by the “Hayartun” Center for Education, Culture and Youth.