Representatives of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia participated in the Conference of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation in Italy PDF Print E-mail
A1From April 29 to May 1, 2018, within the framework of the “Social Service for Peace - New Perspectives for Strategic Partnership” program, organized by the Konrad Adenauer Foundation a conference was held in the city of Cadenabbia, in Italy. The aim of the conference was developing the guidelines for the solution of social problems of the population as well as for the cooperation of churches and various structures.
Representatives of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church in Georgia, Patriarchate of the Georgian Orthodox Church, Department of Caucasian Latin Catholics, Evangelical Lutheran Church in Georgia, All Georgian Muslims Administration, “Jewish Home” organization took part in the program.
The Armenian Diocese in Georgia was represented by Michael Avagyan, head of Legal Affairs and Cooperation Department of the Armenian Diocese and Deacon Gevorg Antonyan, Staff-bearer of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
Issues related to “Social Service and Tolerance” and exchange of experience and cooperation were discussed at the conference.
Representatives of the “Saint King Tamar” University of the Georgian Patriarchate, Georgian Muslims Administration, Apostolic Department of Caucasian Latin Catholics, Evangelical Lutheran Church and others presented their reports and presentations.
Representative of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia Michael Avagyan spoke in detail about the activities in social direction carried out by the Armenian Diocese. The speaker highlighted the constant 32392178attention and attentiveness of the Armenian Diocese to the elderly, large families and disabled people, talked about the medical assistance, support during relocations, providing daily food aid to the needy, assistance in solving various issues with state structures and other issues.
The speech of the representative of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia was perceived with great attention, a number of questions were raised and the proposals were made related to the facilitation of the exchange of experience and cooperation.
During the conference, some key issues and challenges were discussed, strategies of cooperation were developed. A working group was established to coordinate and implement forthcoming social programs.
On May 1, the activities were summarized.
The next meeting of the Working Group was scheduled in Tbilisi.