Dolma Festival was held in Batumi PDF Print E-mail
A1Dolma festival is a real celebration, which is solemnly held annually in the Armenian community of Georgia.
On May 13, 2018, within the framework of the “Dolma – 2018” event, the festival was DSC 5636held at the Alexander Mantashev Educational, Cultural and Youth Center (operates under the auspices of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia) in Batumi, Georgia. It was implemented with the support of the Headquarters of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia and Surb Khach (Holy Cross) Church in Batumi.
The festival was properly organized by Alexander Mantashev Center headed by Director Sona Hovhannisyan.
After the Divine Liturgy on Sunday, celebrated at the Surb Khach Church in Batumi, Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan, Pastor of the local Armenians preached about the mystery of the day, congratulated attendees on the occasion of the Second Palm Sunday, in accordance with the Calendar of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church. Afterwards, Rev Father wished success and prosperity to all the housewives who prepared this Armenian dish and blessed about 40 pots with dolma.
DSC 5656The Director of the Alexander Mantashev Center highly appreciated the activity of the women of the Armenian community in Batumi, then, opened the festival and invited the attendees to taste the Armenian dolma.
In attendance were the Consul General of the Republic of Armenia in Batumi Yeghishe Sargsyan, heads and DSC 5688members of the community organizations. The event also was attended by numerous members of the Armenian community in Batumi, foreigners, tourists, who were amazed at the variety of the presented dishes and tasted Armenian delicious dolma with special interest.
The students of the Alexander Mantashev Center and their parents were actively involved in the festival. Together with their teachers they presented dolmas made by their own hands.
The event was accompanied with joyful songs and dances, performed by the Center's students, song and dance groups and individual performers.
All the participants of the festival received souvenirs. The event ended, bringing great mood to the participants.