Traditional dish with modern decoration PDF Print E-mail
A1On May 13, 2018, the “Rafael Javakh” Center (the Armenian Diocese in Georgia) in Ninotsminda hosted theDSC 5052 first-ever Dolma festival. This time the cooks were the heads of the Center's groups’ and members of the Church Choir.  13 participant cooks tried to decorate their dishes in the properly way. Dolmas were served with matzoon (soured milk, yogurt), Armenian lavash, cold drinks and greens. Various types of Armenian DSC 5064dolma, made with grape leaves, cabbage, as well as “summer” dolma and dolmas for Lent were laid on the tables.
The participants were awarded with certificates of the Center and the Church. The “Aravot luso” (“Morning of Light”) Choir (Irina Gharslyan) and “Tsaghkazard” (“Palm Sunday”) Dance Ensemble (Sevak Bdoyan) also received certificates.
Director of the Center Zhora Snkhchyan and Pastor of the region Rev. Father Armash Poghosyan participated in the event and delivered speeches.