RA Prime Minister and government delegation members visited “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center PDF Print E-mail
A1On May 31, 2018, within the framework of an official visit to Georgia, Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan and his spouse,1 accompanied by members of delegation visited “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center for Science and Culture.
Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan together with clergy, Diocesan officials welcomed the guests.
2High-ranking officials from Motherland toured the Center, watched the halls and newly decorated study of Hovhannes Tumanyan.
Director of “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center Gisane Hovsepyan talked about activities of the Center, which operates in the former apartment of the All-Armenian poet, presented Center's mission – maintenance of 3the atmosphere of Tumanyan era, development and deepening of Armenian – Georgian friendly relations, which are implemented through meetings, presentations, debates, puppet theater's performances.
Afterwards, at the puppet theatre, which operates at the Center, guests watched Hovhannes Tumayan's 4“Barekendan” puppet performance, staged by Director and founder of the theatre, puppeteer Armen Hovhannisyan.
Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia invited Prime Minister and delegation members to have tea; the tea party was a beautiful tradition at 5Tumanyan's house. This renewed tradition took place in a warm atmosphere.
RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan and delegation members, within the framework of the official visit, left for Javakheti, where meetings will be held in the villages of Nardevan and Ayazma of Tsalka region, as well as Poka, Gandza, Satkha villages of Ninotsminda region, at Cultural Palace in Ninotsminda and Surb Khach (Holy Cross) church in Akhalkalaki.