International Children's Day celebration at the churches of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia PDF Print E-mail
1June 1 is International Children's Day. In different countries of the world it is celebrated with beautiful,2 funny events giving children joy and happiness of childhood.
This year, June 1 became truly festive day also for Armenian children living in the capital as well as various regions of Georgia. With the blessings and support of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, various events were organized at the churches of the Armenian Diocese to make the day festive, create great mood and make nice surprises for children.
The celebration began with a festive event, organized for the students of “Surb Movses Khorenatsi” (“Saint Moses of Khoren”) Preschool (adjunct to the Armenian Diocese in Georgia) at the courtyard of Saint Etchmiadzin church in Tbilisi. The nature, in its turn, contributed to the 3wonderful celebration of Children's Day. 4The rain stopped, the weather was calm. Joyful music, funny songs and dances created great mood for everyone.
Rev. Father Manuk Zeynalyan, spiritual superintendant of the “Hayartun” Center welcomed the children and wished them happy childhood. He encouraged the children to study well, to be smart and clever. There was a nice surprise for them - Henrikh Petrosyan and Aram Harutyunyan dressed in Zoro and Spiderman, involved in interesting game-competitions all the children. The students of senior group, who will soon become schoolchildren, took part at the competition of chalk drawing. Eugenia Markosyan painted the faces of the children giving them great joy.
The day was festive also at the Alexander Mantashev Center (adjunct to the Armenian Diocese in Georgia) in Batumi. Thanks to the efforts of 5Director of the Center Sona Hovhannisyan and teachers events were organized for children and joyful songs, dances, various games, surprises and presents made the 1st of June unforgettable for all the students of the Center. 6
International Children's day was celebrated with great joy also in Javakheti.
The courtyard of Surb Khach (Holy Cross) church was festive all day long. Although it was raining, happy, smiling, singing and dancing children played different games at the church yard. Colorful balloons made the day more festive. The event was accompanied by children's songs and dances.
Not only children, but also adults gathered at the courtyard of Saint Sargis church in the village of Diliska. Children's Day was celebrated with 7great joy. The event began with the Lord's Prayer. Pastor of Armenians of Diliska and nearby villages Rev. Father Tigran Mkhitaryan prayed together with children, afterwards offered Blessing of the Children service. At the end of the celebration, children were given balloons and colorful chalks. At the conclusion of the event, Godfather of the Church Cross Sergey Nahatakyan delivered ice-cream to children, which has became a tradition of the festive day. Festive event was 10accompanied by children's songs and dances.
The day was festive also at the courtyard of the Saint Zion church in the village of Vachiani, Akhalkalaki region. Rev. Father Tirgran Mkhitaryan offered Blessing of the Children service. Afterwards, the children took part in the painting competition. Then the celebration was moved to the culture house's yard, where popular cartoon characters came to amuse children. Thanks to the donation of Vachiani villager Samvel Azatyan, who now lives in Russia, sweets and ice cream were distributed to the children. Members of Akhalkalaki Municipality Assembly and representatives of local authorities came to congratulate the children on the occasion of the International Children's Day. Children danced with the guests and conveyed their happy mood to them.
The events dedicated to the International Children's Day continue. On Sunday festive event will take place at courtyard of the Cathedral of Saint George, as well as in the village of Dadesh and other Armenian-populated places.