The event was dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia PDF Print E-mail
DSC 0867June 3, 2018 was really a festive day for the Alexander Mantashev Educational, Cultural and Youth Center in Batumi of Armenia Diocese in Georgia. Here the faithful were well prepared to celebrate three feasts simultaneously, connecting church and national feasts. DSC 0986The three feasts were the Deliverance of Gregory the Illuminator from the pit, feast of the Cathedral of Holy Etchmiadzin and the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia.
The day began with the Divine Liturgy celebrated by Rev. Father Ararat Gumbalyan at the Surb Prkich (Saint Savior) church in Batumi. During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant properly preached about important dates of the Armenian Apostolic Holy Church’s Calendar and touched upon their history.
The festive event continued at the Alexander Mantashev Center. Director of the Center Sona Hovhannisyan gave opening remarks, DSC 1011congratulated Armenian people on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the First Republic of Armenia and Heroic Battles of Sardarapat, DSC 1046Bash-Abaran and Karakilisa. Afterwards, she gave the floor to students of Center’s artistic groups and Sunday school.
Patriotic national joyful songs and dances, performed by “Aghbyur” (“Water Source”) Choir, “Heghnar” Dance Ensemble and “Saint Mesrop Mashtots” college created real festive mood. Particular attention was paid to the performance of an episode from Battle of Sardarapat, staged by Batumi National Theatre artists.
At the end of the event, students of the “Surb Grigor Narekatsi” (“Saint Gregory of Narek”) Preschool presented patriotic victorious composition.