Graduation Certificates awarding ceremony at the Feast of the Holy Translators PDF Print E-mail
A1On June 21, 2018, Armenian Apostolic Holy Church celebrated the Feast of the Holy Translators. Rev. Father Hakob Sahakyan, Pastor and spiritual superintendant of the Saint Gregory the Illuminator church in Akhaltsikhe (Samtskhe – Javakheti and Tsalka’s General Prelacy) celebrated the Divine Liturgy on the occasion of the IMG 6498Feast at the Saint Etchmiadzin church of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. Students of the “Surb Grigor Narekatsi” (“Saint Gregory of Narek”) Saturday school and the “Surb Yeghia Margare” (“Saint Elias the Prophet”) Sunday school, their parents and teachers attended the Divine Liturgy.
During the Divine Liturgy, the celebrant conveyed to the attendees the fatherly blessings and warm wishes of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan. Rev. Father Hakob Sahakyan properly preached about the IMG 6518mystery of the day – to be enlightened with the Holy light of the founders of the Armenian literature and education and church bibliography, to live with examples of Holy Translators Sahak Partev and Mesrop Mashtots. The celebrant congratulated the attendees on the occasion of the Feast of the Holy Translators and urged them to live in pride of the Armenian writings and the glory of the Armenian identity. IMG 6549
At the conclusion of the Divine Liturgy, students of Armenian language teaching schools, led by Rev. Father Hakob Sahakyan and spiritual superintendant of the “Hayartun” Center Manuk Zeynalyan, accompanied by Diocesan officials and pedagogues visited the Tbilisi Pantheon of the Armenian Writers and Public Figures “Khojivank” to pray and to receive from Heaven the blessings of great figures of the nation.
Spiritual fathers said “Hogvots” (“Spirits’”) for the peace of souls of the great figures of the nation. The graduation certificates of the students, IMG 6558who had successfully passed the final exam of the course of Armenian language held at the Armenian Diocese, were symbolically laid at the tomb of Hovhannes Tumanyan. And young people, who just two years ago did not know Armenian language almost, now presented samples of great Armenian poets’ works dedicated to Armenia and Armenian language. Vadim Kherimyan in ancient, original and beautiful Armenian language, on behalf of the graduates expressed gratitude to the Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Georgia, administration of the Educational Department and teachers. IMG 6583
Rev. Father highly appreciated one-day schools’ activities and congratulated the graduates on completing the course. He urged them to stand next to the Armenian Church, to live in Christian faith and to keep their Armenian identity everywhere.
Director of the Educational Department of the Diocese Eugenia Markosyan, touched upon the mission of the Armenian language teaching IMG 6586schools at Diaspora in the patriotic deed of maintenance of the education in Armenian language and upbringing in national spirit. She appreciated activities of Tamara Gaboya, Roza Zohrabyan and Revik Karapetyan, the teachers of the “Surb Grigor Narekatsi” (“Saint Gregory of Narek”) Saturday school and the “Surb Yeghia Margae” (“Saint Elias the Prophet”) Sunday school. As a result, Armenians of different ages, who are separated from Armenian language, were provided with the opportunity to learn native language and return to their roots.
With the blessings of the Rev. Father, Director of Educational Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia handed over graduation certificates to the graduates. At the end of the event, the group of Armenian young people recited “I love my sweet Armenia's…” poem of Yeghishe Charents.