Graduation party of “Saint Moses of Khoren” Preschool of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia PDF Print E-mail
A1On June 30, 2018, the conclusive event of the 2017-2018 academic year of the “Surb Movses Khorenatsi” (“Saint Moses of Khoren”) preschool took place at Calouste Gulbenkian Hall of “Hayartun” Center (adjunct to the Armenian Diocese in Georgia). The event also was a farewell party for the senior group of the preschool.
The appearance of the beautifully decorated hall was symbolic, and the mystery of the day was saturated with Armenian spirit. The image of Masis Mountain and the Armenian church with the pigeons of peace, painted by puppeteer Armen Hovhannisyan, were a message and inspiration of being an Armenian.1 Harmonizing with the appearance of the hall, the students of the senior group were proudly sitting, wearing in national costumes and students of the junior group were sitting beside them.
The hall was crowded. In attendance were parents of the students, teachers, former students of the preschool, clergymen, Diocesan officials.
2The occasion was honored with the presence of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, accompanied by benefactor Boris Saakov, founder of the “Hayartun” Center who have arrived from the city of Novosibirsk, Russian Federation.
The celebration began with the Lord's Prayer and blessings of the Diocesan Primate. Director of the Educational Department of the Armenian Diocese and Head of “Saint Moses of Khoren” preschool Eugenia Markosyan offered opening remarks. The latter expressed her gratitude to the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia for keeping the preschool in the center of his attention and supporting. She spoke about those 21 graduates and noted that Armenian education 3will be limited in the preschool for many of them, because most Armenian children will continue their education in a foreign language school.
And students' speeches in beautiful and correct Armenian language, their fluent pronunciation, marvelous and graceful dance of little boys and girls, their wonderful singing received admiration of the attendees, becoming a testimony to the work done. It is also a referral for students to a big life with national mentality. The children expressed their whole love for Motherland, nation and Armenian Church. The students showed everything they have learned at the preschool thanks to the efforts of teachers Metaxya 4Ghazaryan, Ani Zeynalyan, Ivane Mkrtchyan and song teacher Mari Abulyan, choreographer Suren Abramyan, under the leadership of Eugenia Markosyan. The event was focused on Armenia and the glorious jubilee of the capital of Armenia. The celebration ended with beautiful fireworks.
Congratulating the children on setting a new, more responsible period of their childhood, Boris Saakov, who for years adapted his arrival in Tbilisi with the farewell ceremony of the preschool to see once again the fruitful activity of the “Hayartun” Center, expressed hope for the establishment of such an institution in Novosibirsk. Rev. Father Manuk Zeynalyan, Spiritual superintendant of the “Hayartun” Center, Levon Chidilyan, Director of Department of Culture of the Armenian 6Diocese in Georgia, parent Ernest Hovakimyan congratulated the students and expressed their warm wishes, highly appreciating pedagogical staff, childminder Lusine Poghosyan, who are educating and upbringing the children with maternity care, sowing friendship, kindness, caring and Christian Love.
Summing up the celebration, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan expressed gratitude to the benefactor for trusting the initiative and sponsoring the Center. The Diocesan Primate described the preschool also as a cultural environment, where different subjects are combined with prior 7knowledge: children receives information on national culture, learns their native language through songs, dances and games. The Diocesan Primate highly appreciated the efforts of the teachers and thanked the parents for bringing their children here, regretting that children will not attend Armenian school.
At the end of the event, with the blessings of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia the benefactor handed over graduation certificates and albums to the students. After leaving balloons in the air at the courtyard of the Saint Etchmiadzin church, the children received nominal pieces of the festive cake.
“Saint Moses of Khoren” preschool already operates 7 years. The day of the students at the preschool starts with the Lord's Prayer, blessings of spiritual fathers, lessons and games. The children's upbringing at the preschool is accompanied by lessons of general abilities, Armenian, Georgian, English literacy, elementary arithmetic, artistic speech and spiritual information. The students' day starts at 9:30 a.m. and lasts until 4:30 p.m. Children are provided with meal once a day.