Reporting concert of the Musical school of Akhalkalaki Municipality PDF Print E-mail
IMG 4388On July 1, 2018, a reporting concert of the Musical school of the local Municipality took place at the Headquarters of the Samtskhe – Javakheti and Tsalka’s General Prelacy of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
The hall was crowded with well-known guests. In attendance were Chairman of Akhalkalaki Municipality Assembly (Sakrebulo) Nairi Iritsyan, Deputy Mayor of Akhalkalaki Armen Marangozyan, Head of Educational, Cultural, Sport, Tourism and Youth Affairs Department of the Akhalkalaki Municipality Valeri Stelmashov and other officials, as well as students, their parents, teachers.
The reporting concert was honored with the presence of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, IMG 4386accompanied by Rev. Father Tatev Marukyan, Pastor of the Surb Khach (Holy Cross) church in Akhalkalaki and Rev. Father Yeghishe Harutyunyan.
Within the framework of the accepted order and in accordance with the traditional practice, at the end of the academic year the students of the Musical school had prepared a concert program and presented their achievements and showed their performance skills.
The concert was splendid: classical, folk and pop music of various composers were performed accompanied by piano, guitar, bass guitar, violin, stringed, wind and other instruments. The students received thunderous ovation.
IMG 4392The individual performances of music teachers, performed in honor of the Diocesan Primate, were also very exciting. At the end of the concert, the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia blessed the attendees and congratulated the students who made the day truly festive with their beautiful performances, which was also a unique exam and report. His Grace highly appreciated the devoted work of teachers, highlighted that due to their efforts the doors of the art open in front of these young boys and girls and they acquire a profession that will never be in vain.
Reporting concert of the Musical school of Akhalkalaki Municipality became a testimony of the fruitful work done in direction of the aesthetic education (in particular for development of musical abilities) and upbringing of young generation.