Blessings of the House of Hovhannes Tumanyan to the guests from Moscow PDF Print E-mail
A1On July 3, 2018, Luca Prangishvili, 10-year-old talented pianist, diploma prize winner of “Piano in Jazz” and “Yauze Musical Evenings” who arrived from Moscow with honored pianist Valeria Kuznetsova, piano teacher and laureate of numerous Russian and international contests, were hosted by the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center for Science and Culture of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
Luca, the son of parents born in Tbilisi, considers himself as Tbilisi resident, regardless of the fact that he was born and grew up in Moscow.  And it is not by chance that after arriving in Tbilisi, on the initiative of his relatives he wished to visit the House of the Poet of All Armenians and have a concert in this apartment, where the breath of Tumanyan's poetry spread.
Representatives of Armenian community in Tbilisi, who loves music and appreciates piano performances, were in hall. The nice concert of the young pianist was honored with the presence of the poet and translator Givi Shahnazar, Rev. Father Kirakos Simonyan, Spiritual superintendent of the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, as well as Diocesan officials. 2
The attendees were delighted with the young pianist’s performances and songs. The concert program included samples of the works by Barbare Tsereteli, Aram Khachaturian, Pyotr Tchaikovsky, Vainberg, Paul McCartney and others. Indeed, the ability and diligence gave their result: performing high skills were promising and predicting the bright future of the boy.
The audience not only enjoyed performances of Luca Prangishvili, but also was provided with an opportunity to enjoy the pleasure of listening to the performances of famous pianist Valeria Kuznetsova. The samples of the works of Chopin, Scriabin, Albeniz, Tsintsadze and Timofeev sounded and received high appreciation of the attendees.
Perhaps the highest praise for musicians was the blessings of the House of Hovhannes Tumanyan from the heaven, as well as the appreciation letter from the directorate of the Center, which the honored teacher and her talented student will take with them to Moscow.