Armenian - populated frontier villages under the care of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia PDF Print E-mail
A1For many years, Armenian – populated, frontier villages and settlements of Georgia are in the center of attention of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia. Periodically, spiritual fathers organize visits, celebrate Divine Liturgies and perform various services there.
From this point of view, on the initiative of spiritual servant of the Saint Etchmiadzin church in Tbilisi Rev. Father Manuk Zeynalyan, 1many visits were organized to the Armenian-populated village of Akhkyorpi, located at the Georgian – Armenian border, in Marneuli region of Georgia. A unique spiritual relationship has been created between the population of the village and the Armenian faithful pilgrims from Tbilisi.
On July 7, 2018, in the morning, on the eve of the Feast of Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ, receiving blessings of the Primate of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia, His Grace Bishop Vazgen Mirzakhanyan, a group of church – loving women of the Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari, led by Rev. 2Father Manuk Zeynalyan, depart for the village of Akhkyorpi.
The purpose of the visit was both spiritual and secular. At the request of the one of needy residents of the village Mrs. Amalia, Rev. Father Manuk Zeynalyan has decided to perform baptism at the Feast of Vardavar for her children who has health problems. And church – loving women's group, 3using donations done by the faithful of the Saint Etchmiadzin church in Avlabari, decided to relieve the burden of needs of the poor family with children with disabilities.
In accordance with the sacramental rules of Baptism and with the Christian holy chrism, Rev. Father Manuk consecrated the children and their mother, gifted blessed crosses and icons and the faithful made happy the family with presents and material aid.
Armenian women from Tbilisi moved to the Chapel of Mose grandfather, feeling spiritually relieved and happy due to the charity done by them and help the needy and helpless family. They lit candles in the ancient chapel and prayed, afterwards, the faithful partook of Confession and took Holy Communion, offered by the spiritual father.
The local resident Anna Tandaryan's family organized reception for the guests from Tbilisi, during which the words of appreciation and gratitude were addressed to the spiritual servant and faithful for their regular visits, help to the needy people of the village and giving them an opportunity to listen to commandments of God.