Armenian Diocese in Georgia participated in the meeting of the Information Center on NATO and EU PDF Print E-mail
A1On July 17, 2018, the leadership of the Information Center on NATO and EU had a meeting with the representatives of religious organizations operating in Georgia. The meeting was held in the Saint Andrew the First-Called Georgian University of the Patriarchate of Georgia. The event was initiated by the “21st Century” Union.37244582
The Armenian Diocese in Georgia was represented by Rev. Father Kirakos Simonyan, Spiritual superintendant of the “House of Hovhannes Tumanyan” Center for Science and Culture and Michael Avagyan, Head of Legal Affairs and Cooperation Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia.
Sergo Vardosanidze, Rector of the above-mentioned University offered opening remarks and presented the purpose of the meeting: Georgia’s progress towards western values and membership in these international structures.
Rev. Father Kirakos Simonyan presented the point of view of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia on this issue. In the context of Human Rights and values, the latter highlighted equality and freedom that must be related with the principles of living with Word of God and being guided by the Holy Scripture.
The representatives of participating religious communities spoke up about their approaches and viewpoints.