The unforgettable days of the Armenian youth of Georgia in a scout camp PDF Print E-mail
A1From July 9 to 20, 2018, 17 active boys and girls from the Youth Department of the Armenian Diocese in Georgia (Director Valeri Badalyan), led by Roman Vardanyan, spent their summer vacation in “Andranik” scout camp in the Lermontovo valley of Lori Province, Republic of Armenia. Seventy Armenians from Iran, Iraq, Syria, Lebanon and Georgia took part in the current stage of the scout camp within the frameworks of youth programs of AGBU (Armenian General Benevolent Union).
Scout camps are a great opportunity for the Diasporan Armenian youth from various countries to gather in the Motherland,37580907 communicate with each other, overcome different difficulties together, to be united, to share their impressions beside the bonfire at the end of the day. Interesting and joyful days passed in the camp: they were beginning with morning exercises and flag raising ceremony, then, they were having a breakfast, tent and cleaning, hiking, lectures, games.
For several years now, the Armenian youth of Tbilisi have been involved in a scouting life with pleasure, preferring a healthy lifestyle in the forest valley. For Armine Ghushchyan, Mari Bazaleli, Julieta Virabyan and Roman Vardanyan the camp became a good opportunity to meet the old friends with which they get acquainted in previous years in the shadow of this beautiful forest. It was fun to go through different competitions, organized both for physical and artistic development.
37536336Every evening, the burning bonfire gathered around the Armenian youth from various parts of the world and the camp turned into a joyful disco with songs and dances, funny games.
The Armenian youth, actively participating in the camp life, received a high appreciation of the camp Director Raimond Harutyunyan, and Andranik Ohanyan became the main character of a scout of the group from Tbilisi of this year.
During the days in Armenia, the campers visited Armenian historical and cultural sighs.
His Holiness Karekin II, Supreme Patriarch and Catholicos of All Armenians received the scout campers at the “Garegin I” Educational Center of the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin. Asking the blessings of His Holiness, the Head of the camp Raimond Harutyunyan touched upon devoted mission of the camp, presented the aim of the creating the camp in Armenia.37421690
His Holiness highlighted the importance of conducting a scout camp in Armenia, which provides young Armenian people from different countries with the best opportunity to recognize each other and to see sanctuaries of the Motherland. The Catholicos of All Armenians expressed hope that this gathering in Homeland would strengthen the sense of patriotism and the idea of creating a powerful and bright Armenia. His Holiness also answered the scouts’ questions concerning the Bible, the history of the Armenian Church and our religion.
Two days later, young people, strengthen enthusiastically and spiritually and inspired with the camp life, with tears in their eyes, said goodbye to each other with expectation to meet again next year in a scout camp.